Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] the entity is a state college or university).  
 
The section also adds a general requirement that the appointed FCOAC representatives 
demonstrate an interest in and knowledge of the arts, culture, museums, folklore, and cultural 
heritage conditions. Additionally, five of the Governor’s appointments must now qualify as 
follows: 
• A licensed architect with expertise in cultural facilities; 
• A member of the Seminole Tribe of Florida; 
• A professional public folklorist; 
• A university-affiliated public folklorist; and 
• A practicing or former professional artist.
24
  
 
Sections 17 and 19 amend ss. 265.285 and 265.2865, F.S., respectively, to modify the duties of 
the FCOAC.  
 
Section 17 changes the FCOAC’s duty to “encourage arts and cultural development within 
communities” rather than “assist in the freedom of artistic expression that is essential for the 
well-being of the arts.”  
 
Section 17 also eliminates the FCOAC’s involvement in the nomination for the Poet Laureate, an 
honorary position within the DOS; and duty to promote poetry throughout the state.
25
 This is 
replaced with a duty to promote and assist Division programs, “such as the Major John Leroy