Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] use their biogas on site.
24
 
 
Florida Power and Light (FPL) Woodford Decision 
In Citizens of State v. Graham, 191 So. 3d 897 (Fla. 2016), the Florida Supreme Court found the 
PSC lacked statutory authority to approve cost recovery for FPL investment in a natural gas 
production facility in the Woodford Shale Gas Region in Oklahoma (Woodford Project). The 
Woodford Project involved exploration and production of natural gas and not the purchase of 
actual fuel—something that would generally be within the types of activities an electric utility 
would engage in. The Supreme Court cited to s. 366.02(2), F.S. (2014), which defines an 
“electric utility” as “any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electric utility, or rural electric 
cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission, or 
distribution system within the state,” and found that the Woodford Project activities did not fall 
within this definition.
25
  
 
However, in making its decision, the Supreme Court noted the following: 
 
This may be a good idea, but whether advance cost recovery of