as vehicle applications. 20 RNG that meets certain standards qualifies as an advanced biofuel under the Federal Renewable Fuel Standard Program. 21 This program was enacted by the United States Congress in order to 13 Section 366.91(2)(e), F.S. 14 United States Energy Information Administration, Natural gas explained (Oct. 10, 2024), https://www.eia.gov/energyexplained/natural-gas/ (last visited April 8, 2025). 15 Environmental Protection Agency, Landfill Methane Outreach Program (LMOP): Renewable Natural Gas, https://www.epa.gov/lmop/renewable-natural-gas (last visited April 8, 2025). 16 Section 366.91(2)(e), F.S., defines “renewable energy,” in part, as energy produced from biomass. Section 366.91(2)(b), F.S., defines “biomass” in part, as “a power source that is comprised of, but not limited to, combustible residues or gases from…waste, byproducts, or products from agricultural and orchard crops, waste or coproducts from livestock and poultry operations, waste or byproducts from food processing, urban wood waste, municipal solid waste, municipal liquid waste treatment operations, and landfill gas.” RNG would be such a combustible gas. 17 Section 366.91(2)(a) defines “biogas” as a mixture of gases produced by the biological decomposition of organic materials which is largely comprised of carbon dioxide, hydrocarbons, and methane gas. 18 Environmental Protection Agency, supra note 15. 19 Id.