Graham, 191 So. 3d 897 (Fla. 2016), the Florida Supreme Court found the PSC lacked statutory authority to approve cost recovery for FPL investment in a natural gas production facility in the Woodford Shale Gas Region in Oklahoma (Woodford Project). The Woodford Project involved exploration and production of natural gas and not the purchase of actual fuel—something that would generally be within the types of activities an electric utility would engage in. The Supreme Court cited to s. 366.02(2), F.S. (2014), which defines an “electric utility” as “any municipal electric utility, investor-owned electric utility, or rural electric cooperative which owns, maintains, or operates an electric generation, transmission, or distribution system within the state,” and found that the Woodford Project activities did not fall within this definition. 25 However, in making its decision, the Supreme Court noted the following: This may be a good idea, but whether advance cost recovery of speculative capital investments in gas exploration and production by an