The only publicly-owned part of the beach is that part falling between the mean high and low water lines, which is called the foreshore region. 3 In the subsection of the State Comprehensive Plan addressing coastal and marine resources, the Legislature seeks to “[e]nsure the public’s right to reasonable access to beaches.” 4 Like other lands, the privately-owned portion of the beach may be subject to explicit or implied easements, 1 FLA. CONST. art X, s. 11. 2 See s. 177.28, F.S. (providing, with emphasis added, that the “[m]ean high-water line along the shores of land immediately bordering on navigable waters is recognized and declared to be the boundary between the foreshore owned by the state in its sovereign capacity and upland subject to private ownership”). 3 Erika Kranz, Sand for the People: The Continuing Controversy Over Public Access to Florida’s Beaches, 83 FLA. BAR. J. 10, 11 (Jun. 2009), available at https://www.floridabar.org/the-florida-bar-journal/sand-for-the-peoplethe-continuing- controversy-over-public-access-to-floridas-beaches/