This definition includes the financial capacity of the vendor. 22 Section 287.012(27), F.S., defines “responsive vendor” to mean a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respected to the solicitation. BILL: SB 1694 Page 4 responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state.” In contrast, s.287.057(1)(a)4, F.S., mandates that under the ITB system, contracts are “awarded to the responsible and responsive vendor who submits the lowest responsive bid.” Chapter 287, F.S., however, mandates agencies give special consideration – preference – to certain types of contracts and contractors.