is available, and the vendor’s experience will not greatly influence the agency’s results; • Requests for proposals (RFP), 10 which are used when the procurement requirements allow for consideration of various solutions and the agency believes more than two or three vendors exist who can provide the required goods or services; and • Invitations to negotiate (ITN), 11 which are used when negotiations are determined to be necessary to obtain the best value and involve a request for highly complex, customized, mission-critical services, by an agency dealing with a limited number of vendors. 3 Section 287.012(1), F.S. The term “agency” is defined as “any of the various state officers, departments, boards, commissions, divisions, bureaus, and councils and any other unit of organization, however designated, of the executive branch of state government. “Agency” does not include the university and college boards of trustees or the state universities and colleges.” 4 See ss. 287.032 and 287.042, F.S. 5 Section 287.057(3)(e), F.S. 6 Section 287.057(1), F.S. 7 Id. 8 Section 287.057(3)(c), F.S. 9 Section 287.057(1)(a), F.S. 10 Section 287.057(1)(b),