Florida 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] contracts are determined to be in the best interest of the state.
18
 
 
State contracts for construction projects that are projected to cost in excess of $200,000 must be 
competitively bid.
19
 A county, municipality, special district, or other political subdivision 
seeking to construct or improve a public building must competitively bid the project if the 
estimated cost is in excess of $300,000.
20
 
 
Preferences for Certain Vendors 
Chapter 287, F.S., grants an agency discretion in setting criteria for the award of a contract via 
competitive solicitation. For example, s. 287.057(1)(b)4., F.S., which governs the award of a 
contract via a RFP, provides that the “contract shall be awarded in writing to the responsible
[21]
 
and responsive
[22]
 vendor whose proposal is determined… to be the most advantageous to the 
state, taking into consideration the price and other criteria set forth in the request for proposals.” 
Similarly, for an ITN, s. 287.057(1)(c)4., F.S., requires an agency to “award the contract to the 
 
12
 Section 255.0992(1)(b), F.S. 
13
 See ch. 255, F.S. 
14
 Section 255.29, F.S. 
15
 Rules 60D-5.004, F.A.C. 
16
 Rule 60D-5.007, F.A.C. 
17
 Rule 60D-5.008, F.A.C. 
18