For example, s. 287.057(1)(b)4., F.S., which governs the award of a contract via a RFP, provides that the “contract shall be awarded in writing to the responsible [21] and responsive [22] vendor whose proposal is determined… to be the most advantageous to the state, taking into consideration the price and other criteria set forth in the request for proposals.” Similarly, for an ITN, s. 287.057(1)(c)4., F.S., requires an agency to “award the contract to the 12 Section 255.0992(1)(b), F.S. 13 See ch. 255, F.S. 14 Section 255.29, F.S. 15 Rules 60D-5.004, F.A.C. 16 Rule 60D-5.007, F.A.C. 17 Rule 60D-5.008, F.A.C. 18 Rule 60D-5.0082, F.A.C. 19 See s.