See Nichols v. State, 177 So.2d 467 (Fla. 1965); Marina v. Leahy, 578 So.2d 382 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1991); Florida Division of Elections Opinion 94-04. 11 Section 97.041(1)(a), F.S. 12 Florida Division of Elections Opinion 94-04. 13 The term “county constitutional officers” includes sheriffs, tax collectors, property appraisers, supervisors of elections, and clerks of circuit courts. FLA. CONST. art. VIII, s. 1(d). 14 “Department” means the principal administrative unit within the executive branch of state government. Section 20.03(8), F.S. 15 Section 20.03(4), F.S. BILL: SB 1760 Page 3 Board of Trustees For purposes of ch. 20, F.S., a “board of trustees” is a “board created by specific statutory enactment and appointed to function adjunctively to a department, the Governor, or the Executive Office of the Governor to administer public property or a public program.” 16 While these entities may function within an executive department or under the Governor’s authority, they often operate with a degree of autonomy, making policy decisions and managing public programs in alignment with statutory mandates.