Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] and Training Council shall turn out such person once three days have elapsed from the day79
such affidavit was exhibited."80
SECTION 5.81
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-11-31, relating to sheriff82
competent to administer oath to person in possession as follows:83
"44-11-31.84
The sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia85
Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall be a competent officer to administer86
the oath to the person in possession if he desires to tender the counteraffidavit provided for87
in Code Section 44-11-30."88
SECTION 6.89
Said article is further is amended by revising Code Section 44-11-32, relating to procedure90
on submission of counteraffidavit and trial, as follows:91
H. B. 1017 (SUB)
- 4 - 24 LC 48 1242S
"44-11-32.92
(a)(1) If the party in possession submits a counteraffidavit as provided in Code Section93
44-11-30, the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by94
the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall not turn him or her out95
of possession but shall leave both parties in their respective positions.  In such an event,96
the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia97
Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall return both affidavits to the office of98
the clerk of the superior magistrate court of the county in which the land is located for a99
nonjury trial of the issue before a jury in accordance with the laws of this state.100
(2)  If the party in possession submits any counteraffidavit or other documentation at trial,101
upon the magistrate's determination that the affidavit is not meritorious based on the102
preponderance of the evidence, the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other103
individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall104
turn him or her out of possession to occur as soon as practicable pursuant to a writ of105
possession.106
(3)  The court may award the plaintiff the fair market value rent for the duration of the107
party's occupancy, and other monetary relief found appropriate by the court.  A party108
shall have the right to appeal the decision of such magistrate court and such decision shall109
be directly appealable to the Georgia appellate courts and not by de novo review by the110
superior court."111
SECTION 7.112
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-11-33, relating to issuance of113
writ of possession and fi.fa. for costs, as follows:114
"44-11-33.115
If the jury, upon the trial provided for in Code Section 44-11-32, finds a verdict for the116