Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] penalties as provided for in Code Sections 16-9-1 and 16-9-2, and shall be assessed an54
additional fine based on the fair market monthly rental rate of the land or premises.55
(b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a56
misdemeanor which upon conviction shall be punishable as provided in Code57
Section 17-10-3."58
SECTION 4.59
Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to60
proceedings against intruders, is amended by revising Code Section 44-11-30, relating to61
manner of ejecting intruders, affidavit, ejection by sheriff, and counteraffidavit, as follows:62
"44-11-30.63
When any person, either by himself or herself, his or her agent, or his or her attorney in64
fact, shall take and subscribe an affidavit in writing before any officer authorized to65
administer an oath setting forth that he or she claims, in good faith, the right of possession66
to the described land or tenement and that such land or tenement is in the hands of another67
named person who does not in good faith claim a right to such possession and yet refuses68
H. B. 1017 (SUB)
- 3 - 24 LC 48 1242S
to abandon the same, it shall be the duty of the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal,69
or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council70
of the county where the land or tenement is located, upon receiving such affidavit, to71
exhibit such affidavit to the person described as being in possession of such land or72
tenement at the earliest possible day and to turn at least three days prior to turning such73
person out of possession unless the person in possession tenders to the such sheriff, sheriff74
deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer75
Standards and Training Council a counteraffidavit stating that he or she claims, in good76
faith, a legal right to the possession of the land or tenement. Such sheriff, sheriff deputy,77
constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards78
and Training Council shall turn out such person once three days have elapsed from the day79
such affidavit was exhibited."80
SECTION 5.81
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-11-31, relating to sheriff82
competent to administer oath to person in possession as follows:83
"44-11-31.84