Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] counteraffidavits; to provide for officers and certified individuals; to provide for monetary10
relief; to provide that proceedings regarding a writ of possession are not required to be jury11
trials; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to provide a short title;12
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.13
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:14
SECTION 1.15
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Squatter Reform Act."16
H. B. 1017 (SUB)
- 1 - 24 LC 48 1242S
SECTION 2.17
Code Section 15-10-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the general18
jurisdiction and authority of magistrate to act, is amended by adding new paragraphs to19
subsection (a) to read as follows:20
"(16)  The foreclosure of liens on abandoned mobile homes as established in Article 6 of21
Chapter 7 of Title 44; and22
(17)  The foreclosure of liens on abandoned motor vehicles as established in Article 1A23
of Chapter 11 of Title 40, 'The Abandoned Motor Vehicle Act.' Act';24
(18)  The trial and sentencing of unlawful squatting violations as provided in Code25
Section 16-7-21.1; and26
(19)  Proceedings against intruders and unlawful squatting as provided in Code Sections27
44-11-30, 44-11-31, 44-11-32, and 44-11-33."28
SECTION 3.29