in Code Section 44-11-32, be subject to arrest and upon conviction53 penalties as provided for in Code Sections 16-9-1 and 16-9-2, and shall be assessed an54 additional fine based on the fair market monthly rental rate of the land or premises.55 (b) Any person who violates subsection (a) of this Code section shall be guilty of a56 misdemeanor which upon conviction shall be punishable as provided in Code57 Section 17-10-3."58 SECTION 4.59 Article 2 of Chapter 11 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to60 proceedings against intruders, is amended by revising Code Section 44-11-30, relating to61 manner of ejecting intruders, affidavit, ejection by sheriff, and counteraffidavit, as follows:62 "44-11-30.63 When any person, either by himself or herself, his or her agent, or his or her attorney in64 fact, shall take and subscribe an affidavit in writing before any officer authorized to65 administer an oath setting forth that he or she claims, in good faith, the right of possession66 to the described land or tenement and that such land or tenement is in the hands of another67 named person who does not in good faith claim a right to such possession and yet refuses68 H. B. 1017 - 3 - 24 LC 48 1242S/AP to abandon the same, it shall be the duty of the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal,69 or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council70 of the county where the land or tenement is located, upon receiving such affidavit, to71 exhibit such affidavit to the person described as being in possession of such land or72 tenement at the earliest possible day and to turn at least three days prior to turning such73 person out of possession unless the person in possession tenders to the such sheriff, sheriff74 deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer75 Standards and Training Council a counteraffidavit stating that he or she claims, in good76 faith, a legal right to the possession of the land or tenement. Such sheriff, sheriff deputy,77 constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards78 and Training Council shall turn out such person once three days have elapsed from the day79 such affidavit was exhibited."80 SECTION 5.81 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-11-31, relating to sheriff82 competent to administer oath to person in possession as follows:83 "44-11-31.84 The sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual