turning out person or persons; to provide for9 counteraffidavits; to provide for officers and certified individuals; to provide for monetary10 relief; to provide that proceedings regarding a writ of possession are not required to be jury11 trials; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to provide a short title;12 to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:14 SECTION 1.15 This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Georgia Squatter Reform Act."16 H. B. 1017 - 1 - 24 LC 48 1242S/AP SECTION 2. 17 Code Section 15-10-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the general18 jurisdiction and authority of magistrate to act, is amended by adding new paragraphs to19 subsection (a) to read as follows:20 "(16) The foreclosure of liens on abandoned mobile homes as established in Article 6 of21 Chapter 7 of Title 44; and 22 (17) The foreclosure of liens on abandoned motor vehicles as established in Article 1A23 of Chapter 11 of Title 40, 'The Abandoned Motor Vehicle Act.' Act';24 (18) The trial and sentencing of unlawful squatting violations as provided in Code25 Section 16-7-21.1; and26 (19) Proceedings against intruders and unlawful squatting as provided in Code Sections27 44-11-30, 44-11-31, 44-11-32, and 44-11-33."28 SECTION 3.29 Title 16 of the Official Code