and Training Council shall turn out such person once three days have elapsed from the day79 such affidavit was exhibited."80 SECTION 5.81 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-11-31, relating to sheriff82 competent to administer oath to person in possession as follows:83 "44-11-31.84 The sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia85 Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall be a competent officer to administer86 the oath to the person in possession if he desires to tender the counteraffidavit provided for87 in Code Section 44-11-30."88 SECTION 6.89 Said article is further is amended by revising Code Section 44-11-32, relating to procedure90 on submission of counteraffidavit and trial, as follows:91 H. B. 1017 - 4 - 24 LC 48 1242S/AP "44-11-32. 92 (a)(1) If the party in possession submits a counteraffidavit as provided in Code Section93 44-11-30, the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by94 the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall not turn him or her out95 of possession but shall leave both parties in their respective positions. In such an event,96 the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other individual certified by the Georgia97 Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall return both affidavits to the office of98 the clerk of the superior magistrate court of the county in which the land is located for a99 nonjury trial of the issue before a jury in accordance with the laws of this state.100 (2) If the party in possession submits any counteraffidavit or other documentation at trial,101 upon the magistrate's determination that the affidavit is not meritorious based on the102 preponderance of the evidence, the sheriff, sheriff deputy, constable, marshal, or other103 individual certified by the Georgia Peace Officer Standards and Training Council shall104 turn him or her out of possession to occur as soon as practicable pursuant to a writ of105 possession.106 (3) The court may award the plaintiff the fair market value rent for the duration of the107 party's occupancy, and other monetary relief found appropriate by the court. A party108 shall have the right to appeal the decision of such magistrate court and such decision shall109 be directly appealable to the Georgia appellate courts and not by de novo review by the110 superior court."111 SECTION 7.112 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 44-11-33, relating to issuance of113 writ of possession and fi.fa. for costs, as follows:114 "44-11-33.115 If the jury, upon the trial provided for in Code Section 44-11-32, finds a verdict for the116