Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] PART III278
SECTION 3-1.279
Article 2 of Chapter 21 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to280
state tort claims, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 50-21-24, relating281
to exceptions to state liability, as follows:282
"(7)  Assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of283
process, libel Libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights;"284
SECTION 3-2.285
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 50-21-25, relating286
to immunity of state officers or employees for acts within scope of official duties or287
employment, officer or employee not named in action against state, and settlement or288
judgment, as follows:289
"(a)  This article constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer290
or employee.  A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope291
of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor;292 23 LC 48 0643
H. B. 107
- 13 -
provided, however, that a law enforcement officer who is alleged to have committed293
misconduct or a violation of law while acting within the scope of his or her official duties294
or employment shall be subject to lawsuit or liability.  However, nothing Nothing in this295
article shall be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and296
liability if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct was not within the scope of297
his or her official duties or employment."298
SECTION 3-3.299
Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:300
"50-21-25.1.301
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'law enforcement officer' means any agent or302