licensed under Chapter 34 of Title 43;58 (D) Dentists and dental hygienists licensed under Chapter 11 of Title 43;59 (E) Optometrists licensed under Chapter 30 of Title 43; and60 (F) Pharmacists licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26.61 (6)(9) 'Hospital' means a facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 7 of this title.62 (7)(10) 'Program' means the drug repository program established pursuant to Code63 Section 31-8-301.64 (11) 'Short-dated' means within five months of a drug's expiration date."65 H. B. 1072 - 3 - 24 LC 33 9607 SECTION 3. 66 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-301, relating to the67 establishment of a drug repository program and criteria and requirements for unused68 over-the-counter and prescription drugs, as follows:69 "31-8-301.70 (a) The Department of Public Health shall establish a drug repository program to accept71 and dispense over-the-counter and prescription drugs donated for the purpose of being72 dispensed to eligible patients.73 (b) Drugs shall only be dispensed pursuant to the program if:74 (1) For prescription drugs, they do with an expiration date that does not expire before the75 completion of the medication by the eligible patient based on the prescribing health care76 professional's directions for use and, for over-the-counter drugs, they do with an77 expiration date that does not expire before use by the eligible patient based on the78 directions for use on the manufacturer's label; and79 (2) The drugs were donated in unopened tamper-evident packaging as defined by United80 States Pharmacopeia General Chapter 659, Packaging and Storage Requirements,81 including but not limited to unopened unit-dose and multiple-dose packaging.82 (c) The following drugs shall not be donated to the program:83 (1) Controlled substances;84 (2) Drugs subject to a federal Food and Drug Administration managed risk evaluation85 and mitigation strategy pursuant to Section 355-1 of Title 21 of the United States Code86 if inventory transfer is prohibited by such strategy; or87 (3) Drugs that there is reason to believe are adulterated pursuant to Code Section 26-3-7."88 H. B. 1072 - 4 - 24 LC 33 9607 SECTION 4. 89 Said article is further amended in Code Section 31-8-302, relating to procedures for donation90 and dispensing of unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs, by adding new subsections91 to read as follows:92 "(f) In addition to the maximum