including but not limited to unopened unit-dose and multiple-dose packaging.82 (c) The following drugs shall not be donated to the program:83 (1) Controlled substances;84 (2) Drugs subject to a federal Food and Drug Administration managed risk evaluation85 and mitigation strategy pursuant to Section 355-1 of Title 21 of the United States Code86 if inventory transfer is prohibited by such strategy; or87 (3) Drugs that there is reason to believe are adulterated pursuant to Code Section 26-3-7."88 H. B. 1072 - 4 - 24 LC 33 9607 SECTION 4. 89 Said article is further amended in Code Section 31-8-302, relating to procedures for donation90 and dispensing of unused over-the-counter and prescription drugs, by adding new subsections91 to read as follows:92 "(f) In addition to the maximum number of pharmacy technicians that are authorized to be 93 under the direct supervision of a pharmacist pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section94 26-4-82, a participating pharmacy may utilize up to two additional pharmacy technicians95 under the direct supervision of such pharmacist for duties related to the program; provided,96 however, that the two such additional pharmacy technicians shall not be authorized to assist97 the supervising pharmacist in connection with any activities related to completing a98 prescription drug order or preparation of a prescription drug for a patient, but shall only be99 authorized to perform non-dispensing related duties, such as, but not limited to, receiving100 and stocking inventory.101 (g) A reverse drug distributor permitted or licensed by the State Board of Pharmacy shall:102 (1) Make and document diligent efforts to donate eligible drugs within 30 days of taking103 possession to the program in accordance with Code Section 31-8-301 rather than destroy104 such drugs;105 (2) Not directly or indirectly by transferring to another entity or by other means, cause106 eligible drugs to be dispositioned, become short-dated, expire, or otherwise become107 ineligible for donation; and108 (3) Make and document diligent efforts to ensure that any policy, contract, or other109 business arrangement between the reverse drug distributor and its clients or other parties110 does not prohibit the donation of eligible drugs received from any such client or other111 party to the program in accordance with Code Section 31-8-301; provides for the same112 rate of compensation for the client or other party for donation of eligible drugs and other113 disposition of such drugs; and does not require an eligible drug to be dispositioned,114 become short-dated, expire, or otherwise become ineligible for donation.115 H. B. 1072 - 5 - 24 LC 33 9607 (h) Any person or entity eligible to donate drugs under the program shall be allowed to116 donate eligible drugs in the same manner, at the same rate of compensation, and