Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] for meaningful review by parents and guardians of all students and the public.145
(g)  By July 1, 2024, the State Board of Education shall adopt age- and grade-appropriate146
content standards for sex education curricula for students in grades six through 12.147
(h)  Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit age- and grade-appropriate148
classroom instruction regarding:149
(1)  Child abuse and assault awareness and prevention; and150
(2)  Menstruation."151
SECTION 2-2.152
Said title is further amended in Subpart 1 of Part 6 of Article 6 of Chapter 2, relating to153
certificated professional personnel, by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-201,154
relating to specific course requirements, in-service or continuing education, and online155
offerings, as follows:156
"(b) Each local unit of administration shall be required to provide all professional157
personnel certificated by the Professional Standards Commission 12 clock hours of158
in-service or continuing education in each calendar year, or meet requirements of the159
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. Such in-service programs shall be160
developed by the local unit of administration in conjunction with such agencies as regional161
educational service agencies, colleges and universities, and other appropriate organizations. 162
These programs shall be designed to address identified needs determined by appropriate163
personnel evaluation instruments.  These programs shall also focus on improving the skills164
- 7 - 24 LC 49 1921S
of certificated personnel that directly relate to improving student achievement, as reflected165
in the revised certification renewal rules established by the Professional Standards166
Commission pursuant to paragraph (4.1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-200167
regarding the impact of professional learning on student achievement.  These programs168
shall also include in-service training programs on sexual abuse and assault awareness and169
prevention for professional personnel who will be providing instruction in annual170
age-appropriate sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention education in171
kindergarten through grade nine pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 20-2-143.172
Records of attendance shall be maintained by local units of administration and shall be173
monitored by appropriate Department of Education staff."174
SECTION 2-3.175
Said title is further amended in Part 5 of Article 16 of Chapter 2, relating to review of176
removal, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code Section 20-2-786, the "Parents'177
Bill of Rights," as follows:178