Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Section 20-2-324.6, relating to complaint resolution policy for materials "harmful to minors,"58
to read as follows:59
"(d)  This Code section shall apply to any written or electronic materials made available to60
students in a public school, including classroom materials, school library materials, or any61
materials made available to a public school student as part of an extracurricular activity62
offered or supervised by the public school."63
- 3 - 24 LC 49 1921S
SECTION 1-3.64
Said title is further amended in Article 15 of Chapter 2, relating to student data privacy,65
accessibility, and transparency, by revising paragraph (4) and adding a new paragraph to66
Code Section 20-2-662, relating to definitions, to read as follows:67
"(4)  'Education record' means an education record as defined in the Family Educational68
Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and its implementing regulations, 20 U.S.C. Section69
1232g; and 34 C.F.R. Part 99.3.  Such term includes, without limitation, attendance70
reports and records; test scores, grades, disciplinary records, counseling records, and71
psychological records; applications for admission; health and immunization information;72