Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] of a county road system and shall be authorized to cross highways that are part of a318
municipal street system or are part of the state highway system.319
(c)  Miniature on-road vehicles shall be operated only on highways that are part of a320
municipal street system or county road system, provided that such operation has not been321
prohibited through ordinance or resolution within a local jurisdiction, and shall be322
authorized to cross highways that are part of the state highway system."323
- 13 - 24 LC 39 4341S
SECTION 10.324
Said title is further amended in Code Section 40-6-371, relating to powers of local authorities325
generally, by revising paragraphs (18.1) through (20) of subsection (a) and subsection (c) as326
follows:327
"(18.1)(19) Regulating the operation of electric personal assistive mobility devices,328
provided that such regulations are no less restrictive than those imposed by Part 2A of329
Article 13 of this chapter;330
(18.2)(20) Regulating the operation of personal transportation vehicles, provided that331
such regulations comply with Parts 3 and 6 of Article 13 of this chapter;332
(21)  Prohibiting the operation of miniature on-road vehicles as authorized in Code333
Section 40-6-362;334
(19)(22) Adopting and enforcing such temporary or experimental regulations as may be335
necessary to cover emergencies or special conditions; or336
(20)(23) Adopting such other traffic regulations as are specifically authorized by this337
chapter."338
"(c)  No ordinance or regulation enacted under paragraph (4), (5), (6), (8), (9), (10), (11),339
(12), (13), (14), (15), (16), (17), (18), or (18.2) (20), or (21) of subsection (a) of this Code340