Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (2)  The most recent standards promulgated by national standard-setting bodies, such as68
the Property Records Industry Association;69
(3)  The views of interested persons and governmental officials and entities;70
(4)  The needs of counties of varying size, population, and resources; and71
(5)  Standards that ensure that electronic documents are accurate, authentic, adequately72
preserved, and resistant to tampering."73
PART II74
SECTION 2-1.75
Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equity, is amended by revising76
Code Section 23-3-41, relating to when relief is granted and costs, as follows:77
"23-3-41.78
(a)  In all proceedings quia timet or proceedings to remove clouds upon titles to real estate,79
if a proper case is made, the relief sought shall be granted to any complainant irrespective80
of whether the invalidity of the instrument sought to be canceled appears upon the face of81
the instrument or whether the invalidity appears or arises solely from facts outside of the82
instrument.83
(b)  In such cases the costs shall be taxed against the litigants in the discretion of the court;
84
provided, however, that, in any case where it is found that the defendant fraudulently85
created the instrument that is sought to be cancelled, the complainant shall be entitled to86
recover all costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in bringing the action to87
cancel such instrument."88
H. B. 1292
- 4 - 24 LC 55 0234
SECTION 2-2.
89
Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended by adding90
a new Code section to read as follows:91
"51-9-12.
92