Code Section 10-1-399,202 a claim of a violation of this Code section may be brought in a representative capacity and203 may be the subject of a class action under Code Section 9-11-23; and provided, further, that204 damages for such violation shall be three times the actual damages sustained205 or $200.00 $600.00 per violation, whichever is greater.206 (c) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be207 guilty of a misdemeanor."208 SECTION 2-2.209 Title 23 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to equity, is amended by revising210 Code Section 23-3-41, relating to when relief is granted and costs, as follows:211 "23-3-41.212 (a) In all proceedings quia timet or proceedings to remove clouds upon titles to real estate,213 if a proper case is made, the relief sought shall be granted to any complainant irrespective214 of whether the invalidity of the instrument sought to be canceled appears upon the face of215 the instrument or whether the invalidity appears or arises solely from facts outside of the216 instrument.217 (b) In such cases the costs shall be taxed against the litigants in the discretion of the court;218 provided, however, that, in any case where it is found that the defendant fraudulently219 created the instrument that is sought to be cancelled, the complainant shall be entitled to220 recover all costs, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred in bringing the action to221 cancel such instrument."222 - 9 - 24 LC 55 0293S SECTION 2-3.223 Title 51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to torts, is amended in Chapter 9,224 relating to injuries to real estate, by adding a new Code section to read as follows:225 "51-9-12.226 (a) In addition to any