Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 23
or proceeding with a project, or any part of a project, or a capital expenditure project, the24
cost estimate for which exceeds $10 million.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this25
paragraph, the expenditure or commitment or incurring an obligation for the expenditure26
of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics,27
preliminary plans and specifications, or working drawings or to acquire, develop, or28
prepare sites shall not be considered to be the developing of a project. Reserved."29
SECTION 2.30
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-21, relating to Department of Community31
Health functions and powers with respect to state health planning and development, by32
revising subsection (a) as follows:33
"(a)  The Department of Community Health, established under Chapter 2 of this title, is34
authorized to administer the certificate of need program established under this chapter and,35
within the appropriations made available to the department by the General Assembly of36
Georgia and consistently with the laws of the State of Georgia, a state health plan adopted37
by the board.  The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every38
five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving39
needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its40
functions until otherwise provided by the board."41
H. B. 1339
- 2 - 24 LC 33 9654
SECTION 3.
42
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required43
for new institutional health services and exemption, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)44
as follows:45