Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Comprehensive Health Coverage Commission; to provide for its members; to provide for its13
purpose and duties; to provide for assistance from experts and consultants; to provide for14
semiannual reports; to provide for the automatic repeal of the commission; to provide for15
related matters; to provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other16
purposes.17
H. B. 1339
- 1 - 24 LC 33 9654
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
18
SECTION 1.19
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising20
paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state health planning21
and development, as follows:22
"(14)  'Develop,' with reference to a project, means constructing, remodeling, installing,
23
or proceeding with a project, or any part of a project, or a capital expenditure project, the24
cost estimate for which exceeds $10 million.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this25
paragraph, the expenditure or commitment or incurring an obligation for the expenditure26
of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics,27
preliminary plans and specifications, or working drawings or to acquire, develop, or28
prepare sites shall not be considered to be the developing of a project. Reserved."29
SECTION 2.30
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-21, relating to Department of Community31
Health functions and powers with respect to state health planning and development, by32
revising subsection (a) as follows:33