Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] within the appropriations made available to the department by the General Assembly of36
Georgia and consistently with the laws of the State of Georgia, a state health plan adopted37
by the board.  The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every38
five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving39
needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its40
functions until otherwise provided by the board."41
H. B. 1339
- 2 - 24 LC 33 9654
SECTION 3.
42
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required43
for new institutional health services and exemption, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)44
as follows:45
"(a)  On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to46
obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter.  New institutional health services47
include:48
(1)  The construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or
49
relocated health care facility, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47;50
Reserved;51
(2)  Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $10 million52
which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital53
expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility.  The54
dollar amounts specified in this paragraph and in paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-255
shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multiplying such dollar amounts56
(as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual percentage of change in the composite57
index of construction material prices, or its successor or appropriate replacement index,58
if any, published by the United States Department of Commerce for the preceding59
calendar year, commencing on July 1, 2019, and on each anniversary thereafter of60
publication of the index. The department shall immediately institute rule-making61
procedures to adopt such adjusted dollar amounts.  In calculating the dollar amounts of62
a proposed project for purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (14) of Code Section63
31-6-2, the costs of all items subject to review by this chapter and items not subject to64
review by this chapter associated with and simultaneously developed or proposed with65
the project shall be counted, except for the expenditure or commitment of or incurring an66
obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies,67
H. B. 1339
- 3 - 24 LC 33 9654
reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications or working drawings, or to68
acquire sites; Reserved;69
(3)  The purchase or lease by or on behalf of a health care facility or a diagnostic,70