Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] continues; provided, however, that the expenditure or commitment of or incurring an296
obligation for the expenditure of funds to take or perform actions not subject to this chapter297
or to acquire, develop, or prepare a health care facility site for which a certificate of need298
application is denied shall not be a violation of this chapter and shall not be subject to such299
a fine.  The commissioner shall determine, after notice and a hearing, whether the fines300
provided in this Code section shall be levied."301
SECTION 7.302
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from303
certificate of need requirements, as follows:304
H. B. 1339
- 12 - 24 LC 33 9654
"31-6-47.
305
(a)  Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:306
(1)  Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of307
students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof;308
(2)  Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of309
officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no310
provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services;311
(3)  Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies;312
(4)  Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice,313
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code314
Section 31-6-40;315
(5) Religious, nonmedical health care institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C.316
Section 1395x(ss)(1), listed and certified by a national accrediting organization;317
(6)  Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for318
such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application;319
(7)  Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for320
a certificate of need;321
(8)  The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need;322
(9)  Expenditures for the restructuring or acquisition of existing health care facilities by323
stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means;324
(9.1)  The purchase of a closing hospital or of a hospital that has been closed for no more325
than 12
 24 months by a hospital in a contiguous county to repurpose the facility as a326
micro-hospital;327
(10)  Expenditures of less than $870,000.00 for any minor or major repair or replacement328
of equipment by a health care facility that is not owned by a group practice of physicians329