Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] or incurring an obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need135
applications, studies, reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications or working136
drawings, or to acquire sites.  Subparagraph (B) of this paragraph shall not apply to137
facilities offering ophthalmic ambulatory surgery pursuant to the exclusion designated138
on June 30, 2008, as division (14)(G)(iii) of Code Section 31-6-2 that are owned by139
physicians in the practice of ophthalmology."140
SECTION 4.141
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-42, relating to qualifications for issuance142
of certificate, by revising subsection (b)  as follows:143
"(b)  In the case of applications for the development or offering of a new institutional health144
service or health care facility for osteopathic medicine, the need for such service or facility145
shall be determined on the basis of the need and availability in the community for146
osteopathic services and facilities in addition to the considerations in subsection (a) of this147
H. B. 1339
- 6 - 24 LC 33 9654
Code section. Nothing in this chapter shall, however, be construed as otherwise
148
recognizing any distinction between allopathic and osteopathic medicine."149
SECTION 5.150
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-6-43, relating to acceptance or151
rejection of application for certificate, as follows:152
"31-6-43.153
(a)  At least 30
 25 days prior to submitting an application for a certificate of need for154