Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] emergency authorization has requested and received a certificate of need.  For purposes of269
this subsection, the term 'good cause' means that authorization of the request shall directly270
resolve a situation posing an immediate threat to the health and safety of the public.  The271
department shall establish, by rule, procedures whereby requirements for the process of272
review and issuance of a certificate of need may be modified and expedited as a result of273
emergency situations."274
SECTION 5.275
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-6-47, relating to exemptions from276
certificate of need requirements, as follows:277
H. B. 1339 (SUB)
- 11 - 24 LC 33 9687S
"31-6-47.278
(a)  Notwithstanding the other provisions of this chapter, this chapter shall not apply to:279
(1)  Infirmaries operated by educational institutions for the sole and exclusive benefit of280
students, faculty members, officers, or employees thereof;281
(2)  Infirmaries or facilities operated by businesses for the sole and exclusive benefit of282
officers or employees thereof, provided that such infirmaries or facilities make no283
provision for overnight stay by persons receiving their services;284
(3)  Institutions operated exclusively by the federal government or by any of its agencies;285
(4)  Offices of private physicians or dentists whether for individual or group practice,286
except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) or (7) of subsection (a) of Code287
Section 31-6-40;288
(5) Religious, nonmedical health care institutions as defined in 42 U.S.C.289
Section 1395x(ss)(1), listed and certified by a national accrediting organization;290
(6)  Site acquisitions for health care facilities or preparation or development costs for291
such sites prior to the decision to file a certificate of need application;292
(7)  Expenditures related to adequate preparation and development of an application for293
a certificate of need;294
(8)  The commitment of funds conditioned upon the obtaining of a certificate of need;295
(9)  Expenditures for the restructuring or acquisition of existing health care facilities by296
stock or asset purchase, merger, consolidation, or other lawful means;297
(9.1)  The purchase of a closing hospital or of a hospital that has been closed for no more298
than 12 24 months by a hospital in a contiguous county to repurpose the facility as a299
micro-hospital;300
(10)  Expenditures of less than $870,000.00 for any minor or major repair or replacement301
of equipment by a health care facility that is not owned by a group practice of physicians302