Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to provide for its purpose and duties; to provide for assistance from experts and consultants;16
to provide for semiannual reports; to provide for the automatic repeal of the commission; to17
H. B. 1339 (SUB)
- 1 - 24 LC 33 9687S
provide for related matters; to provide for effective dates; to provide for applicability; to18
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.19
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:20
SECTION 1.21
Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended by revising22
paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-2, relating to definitions relative to state health planning23
and development, as follows:24
"(14)  'Develop,' with reference to a project, means constructing, remodeling, installing,25
or proceeding with a project, or any part of a project, or a capital expenditure project, the26
cost estimate for which exceeds $10 million.  Notwithstanding the provisions of this27
paragraph, the expenditure or commitment or incurring an obligation for the expenditure28
of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies, reports, schematics,29
preliminary plans and specifications, or working drawings or to acquire, develop, or30
prepare sites shall not be considered to be the developing of a project."31
SECTION 2.32
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-21, relating to Department of Community33
Health functions and powers with respect to state health planning and development, by34
revising subsection (a) as follows:35