Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Georgia and consistently with the laws of the State of Georgia, a state health plan adopted39
by the board.  The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every40
five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving41
H. B. 1339 (SUB)
- 2 - 24 LC 33 9687S
needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its42
functions until otherwise provided by the board."43
SECTION 3.44
Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required45
for new institutional health services and exemption, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)46
as follows:47
"(a)  On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to48
obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter.  New institutional health services49
include:50
(1)  The construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or51
relocated health care facility, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47;52
(2)  Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $10 million53
which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital54
expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility.  The55
dollar amounts specified in this paragraph and in paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-256
shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multiplying such dollar amounts57
(as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual percentage of change in the composite58
index of construction material prices, or its successor or appropriate replacement index,59
if any, published by the United States Department of Commerce for the preceding60
calendar year, commencing on July 1, 2019, and on each anniversary thereafter of61
publication of the index. The department shall immediately institute rule-making62
procedures to adopt such adjusted dollar amounts.  In calculating the dollar amounts of63
a proposed project for purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (14) of Code Section64
31-6-2, the costs of all items subject to review by this chapter and items not subject to65
review by this chapter associated with and simultaneously developed or proposed with66
the project shall be counted, except for the expenditure or commitment of or incurring an67
H. B. 1339 (SUB)
- 3 - 24 LC 33 9687S
obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies,68
reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications or working drawings, or to69
acquire sites; Reserved;70
(3)  The purchase or lease by or on behalf of a health care facility or a diagnostic,71