attorney's fees or costs.381 This subsection shall not apply to the portion of attorney's fees accrued on behalf of a party382 responding to or bringing a challenge to the department's authority to enact a rule or383 regulation or the department's jurisdiction or another challenge that could not have been384 decided in the administrative proceeding, nor shall it apply to costs accrued when the only385 argument raised by the appealing party is one described in this subsection."386 SECTION 6.387 H. B. 1339 - 15 - 24 HB 1339/AP Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 31-6-44.1, relating 388 to judicial review, as follows:389 "(a) Any party to the initial administrative appeal hearing conducted by the appointed390 appeal panel hearing officer, excluding the department, may seek judicial review of the391 final decision in accordance with the method set forth in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the392 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' except as otherwise modified by this Code section;393 provided, however, that in conducting such review, the court may reverse or modify the394 final decision only if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the395 procedures followed by the department, or the hearing officer, or the commissioner or the396 administrative findings, inferences, and conclusions contained in the final decision are:397 (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;398 (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the department;399 (3) Made upon unlawful procedures;400 (4) Affected by other error of law;401 (5) Not supported by substantial evidence, which shall mean that the record does not402 contain such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support403 such findings, inferences,