Nothing in this paragraph56 shall prohibit an individual private physician or a single group practice of private57 physicians from entering into an arrangement with an outside entity for practice58 management, administrative services, or both."59 SECTION 2.60 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-21, relating to Department of Community61 Health functions and powers with respect to state health planning and development, by62 revising subsection (a) as follows:63 "(a) The Department of Community Health, established under Chapter 2 of this title, is64 authorized to administer the certificate of need program established under this chapter and,65 within the appropriations made available to the department by the General Assembly of66 Georgia and consistently with the laws of the State of Georgia, a state health plan adopted67 by the board. The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every68 H. B. 1339 - 3 - 24 HB 1339/AP five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving69 needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its70 functions until otherwise provided by the board."71 SECTION 3.72 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required73 for new institutional health services and exemption, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)74 as follows:75 "(a) On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service