The department shall review and update the state health plan at least every68 H. B. 1339 - 3 - 24 HB 1339/AP five years beginning no later than January 1, 2025, to ensure the plan meets the evolving69 needs of the state. The department shall provide, by rule, for procedures to administer its70 functions until otherwise provided by the board."71 SECTION 3.72 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-6-40, relating to certificate of need required73 for new institutional health services and exemption, by revising subsections (a), (b), and (c)74 as follows:75 "(a) On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall be required to76 obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New institutional health services77 include:78 (1) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new, expanded, or79 relocated health care facility, except as otherwise provided in Code Section 31-6-47;80 (2) Any expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility in excess of $10 million81 which, under generally accepted accounting principles consistently applied, is a capital82 expenditure, except expenditures for acquisition of an existing health care facility. The83 dollar amounts specified in this paragraph and in paragraph (14) of Code Section 31-6-284 shall be adjusted annually by an amount calculated by multiplying such dollar amounts85 (as adjusted for the preceding year) by the annual percentage of change in the composite86 index of construction material prices, or its successor or appropriate replacement index,87 if any, published by the United States Department of Commerce for the preceding88 calendar year, commencing on July 1, 2019, and on each anniversary thereafter of89 publication of the index. The department shall immediately institute rule-making90 procedures to adopt such adjusted dollar amounts. In calculating the dollar amounts of91 a proposed project for purposes of this paragraph and paragraph (14) of Code Section92 31-6-2, the costs of all items subject to review by this chapter and items not subject to93 review by this chapter associated with and simultaneously developed or proposed with94 H. B. 1339 - 4 - 24 HB 1339/AP the project shall be counted, except for the expenditure or commitment of or incurring an95 obligation for the expenditure of funds to develop certificate of need applications, studies,96 reports, schematics, preliminary plans and specifications or working drawings, or to97 acquire sites; Reserved;98 (3) The purchase or lease by or on behalf of a health care facility or a diagnostic,99 treatment, or rehabilitation center of diagnostic or therapeutic