period of 12 months after the transfer is840 effective, seek to expand the bed type which was transferred; and841 (D) The transferring hospital is open and operational at the time of transfer and shall842 not close within 12 months after the transfer is effective.843 (b) By rule, the department shall establish a procedure for expediting or waiving reviews844 of certain projects, the nonreview of which it deems compatible with the purposes of this845 chapter, in addition to expenditures exempted from review by this Code section."846 SECTION 8.847 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-6-47.1, relating to prior notice and848 approval of certain activities, as follows:849 "31-6-47.1.850 (a) The department shall require prior notice from a new health care facility for approval851 of any activity which is believed to be exempt pursuant to Code Section 31-6-47 or852 excluded from the requirements of this chapter under other provisions of this chapter. The853 department shall require prior notice and approval of any activity which is believed to be854 exempt pursuant to paragraphs (31.1), (32), (33), and (34) of subsection (a) of Code855 Section 31-6-47. The department may require prior notice and approval of any activity856 which is believed to be exempt pursuant to paragraphs (10), (15), (16), (17), (20), (21),857 (23), (25), (26), (27), (28), and (29), (30), and (31) of subsection (a) of Code Section858 31-6-47. The department shall establish timeframes, forms, and criteria to request a letter859 of determination that an activity is properly exempt or excluded under this chapter prior to860 its implementation. The department shall publish notice of all requests for letters of861 determination regarding exempt activity and opposition to such request. Persons opposing862 a request for approval of an exempt activity shall be entitled to file an objection with the863 department and the department shall consider any filed objection when determining864 whether an activity is exempt. After the department's decision, an opposing party shall865 H. B. 1339 - 33 - 24 HB 1339/AP have the right to a fair hearing pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia 866 Administrative Procedure Act,' on an adverse decision of the department and judicial867 review of a final decision in the same manner and under the same provisions as in Code868 Section 31-6-44.1. If no objection to a request for determination is filed within 30 days of869 the department's receipt of such request for determination, the department shall have 60870 days from the date of the department's receipt of such request to review the request and871 issue a letter of determination.