Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] or optical scanning ballot and such ballot shall be handled as provided in this subsection.319
The board of registrars or absentee ballot clerk shall promptly notify the elector of such320
challenge.321
(f)  It shall be unlawful at any time prior to the close of the polls for any person to disclose322
or for any person to receive any information regarding the results of the tabulation of323
absentee ballots except as expressly provided by law."324
SECTION 3.325
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 21-2-419, relating326
to validation of provisional ballots and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:327
"(a)  A person shall cast a provisional ballot on the same type of ballot that is utilized by328
the county or municipality.  Such provisional ballot shall be sealed in double envelopes as329
provided in Code Section 21-2-384 and shall be deposited by the person casting such ballot330
in a secure, sealed ballot box for which the number of the seal shall be recorded and331
witnessed on a chain of custody document as specified by the Secretary of State and the332
name and signature of the person or persons having custody of such ballots shall also be333 23 LC 47 1936
H. B. 17
- 14 -
documented on such form.