sealing of ballots in secure containers;3 to provide for chain of custody documentation and procedures; to provide that during the4 period of advance voting that absentee ballots are issued and mailed to qualified applicants5 for mail-in absentee ballots; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;6 to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 SECTION 1.9 Chapter 2 of Title 21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to primaries and10 elections generally, is amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 21-2-379.25,11 relating to programming for ballot design and style, verification, appointment of custodians,12 role of custodians, testing of electronic ballot marker, and public notice of testing, as follows:13 "(c) On or before the third day preceding a primary or election, including special primaries,14 special elections, and referendum elections, the superintendent shall have each electronic15 ballot marker tested to ascertain that it will correctly record the votes cast for all offices and16 23 LC 47 2167S H. B. 17 (SUB) - 2 - on all questions and produce a ballot reflecting such choices of the elector in a manner that17 the State Election Board shall prescribe by rule or regulation. Public notice of the time and18 place of the test shall be made at least five days prior thereto. The superintendent of each19 county or municipality shall publish such notice on the homepage of the county's or20 municipality's publicly accessible website associated with elections, if the county or21 municipality maintains a publicly accessible website, and or in a newspaper of general22 circulation in the county or municipality and by posting in a prominent location in the23 county or municipality. Such notice shall state the date, time, and place or places where24 preparation and testing of the voting system components for use in the primary or election25 will commence, that such preparation and testing shall continue from day to day until26 complete, and that representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the27 public shall be permitted to observe such tests. The superintendent of the county or28 municipality shall also provide such notice to the Secretary of State who shall publish on29 his or her website the information received from superintendents stating the dates, times,30 and locations for preparation and testing of voting system components. However, such31 representatives of political parties and bodies, news media, and the public shall not in any32 manner interfere with the preparation and testing of voting system components.