ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:13 SECTION 1.14 Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to15 access to medical cannabis, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-202, relating to the16 23 LC 28 0560 H. B. 196 - 2 - creation of Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, terms, designation, meetings, 17 vacancy, and compensation, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:18 "(f) The commission shall be subject to the provisions of Chapters 13 and 14 of Title 50 19 and, except as otherwise specifically provided in this article, the provisions of Article 4 of20 Chapter 18 of Title 50."21 SECTION 2.22 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-206, relating to annual,23 nontransferable dispensing license, adoption of rules, and fees, as follows:24 "16-12-206.25 (a)(1) Upon request by a licensed pharmacy in this state, the State Board of Pharmacy26 shall be authorized to develop an annual, nontransferable specialty dispensing license for27 an independent pharmacy with a registered office located within this state to dispense low28 THC oil and products to registered patients. The State Board of Pharmacy shall develop29 rules and regulations regarding dispensing pharmacies in this state in accordance with the30 requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code section.31 (2) The commission shall be authorized to issue five dispensing licenses to each Class32 1 production licensee and each Class 2 production licensee for retail outlets to dispense33 low THC oil and products to registered patients. In addition, the commission shall be34 authorized to issue a dispensing license for a retail outlet to each Class 1 production35 licensee and each Class 2 production licensee for the purpose of establishing a retail36 outlet for the dispensing of low THC oil and products to registered patients at the location37 of the Class 1 production licensee's production facility or at the location of the Class 238 production licensee's production facility. The commission shall ensure that dispensing39 licenses shall be issued so that retail outlets are dispersed throughout the state. The40 commission shall develop rules and regulations regarding retail dispensing licensees in41 this state in accordance with the requirements contained in subsection (b) of this Code42 23 LC 28 0560 H. B. 196 - 3 - section. The commission shall be authorized to issue one additional dispensing license 43 to each Class 1 and Class 2 production licensee when the Low THC Oil Patient Registry44 established and maintained pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 reaches 25,000 patients45 and for every increase of 10,000 patients thereafter.46 (b) The State Board of Pharmacy and the commission shall separately adopt rules relating47 to the dispensing of low THC oil and products, with the State Board of Pharmacy48 promulgating rules and regulations for