Article 9 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to18 access to medical cannabis, is amended by revising Code Section 16-12-202, relating to the19 creation of Georgia Access to Medical Cannabis Commission, terms, designation, meetings,20 vacancy, and compensation, by adding a new subsection to read as follows:21 "(f) The commission shall be subject to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 5,22 Chapter 13, Chapter 14, and Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50."23 SECTION 2.24 Said article is further amended by revising paragraphs (2) and (17) of Code25 Section 16-12-203, relating to powers, duties, and responsibilities of the Georgia Access to26 Medical Cannabis Commission, as follows:27 "(2) To execute a contract or contracts to purchase or obtain low THC oil, cannabis,28 cannabinoids, or any other derivative, compound, or substantially similar products from29 any available legal source and to provide logistics related thereto in accordance with this30 article. Such contract or contracts may be executed with one or more qualified31 corporations or with one or more governmental entities. Purchases made and contracts32 entered into pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to state purchasing laws33 contained in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50 or in other provisions of the Official Code34 of Georgia Annotated;"35 "(17) To levy fines for failure by a Class 1 production licensee, Class 2 production36 licensee, or dispensing licensee to operate in accordance with rules and regulations37 established by the commission within 14 days of written notice by the commission of38