however, that any contract,168 memorandum of understanding, or cooperative endeavor agreement entered into by the169 commission pursuant to this article shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50,170 relating to open records.171 LC 48 0911S - 8 - (b) In no event shall the commission disclose any information that would reveal the172 identity or health information of any registered patient or violate the federal Health173 Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191."174 SECTION 8.175 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-12-221, relating176 to contracts awarded through bids or proposals, minimum contract terms and renewals,177 subcontracting, and giving or receiving things of value limited, as follows:178 "(a)(1) The commission shall grant initial licenses under this part pursuant to contracts179 awarded through competitive sealed bids or competitive sealed proposals as provided for180 in Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50. After issuance of two initial Class 1 production181 licenses pursuant to Code Section 16-12-211 and four initial Class 2 production licenses182 pursuant to Code Section 16-12-212, and in the commission shall issue one additional183 Class 2 production license for every increase of 5,000 patients in the Low THC Oil184 Patient Registry established and maintained pursuant to Code Section 31-2A-18 and one185 additional Class 1 production license for every increase of 10,000 patients in the Low186 THC Oil Patient Registry, subject to the overall limit of total number of Class 1 and Class187 2 production licenses contained in Code Sections 16-12-211 and 16-12-212. The initial188 increase in the number of patients in the Low THC Oil Patient Registry shall be based on189 the number of patients in the registry as of January 1, 2023.190 (2) In the event that the commission revokes a Class 1 or Class 2 production license, a191 Class 1 or Class 2 production license is surrendered for any reason, or the commission192 issues an additional Class 1 production license pursuant to Code Section 16-12-214, the193 commission shall be authorized to issue any replacement Class 1 or Class 2 production194 licenses in accordance with rules and regulations established by the commission for such195 purpose. Such rules and regulations shall not otherwise conflict with this article, and to196 LC 48 0911S - 9 - the extent practicable, such rules and regulations shall incorporate provisions and197 processes similar to Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50."198 SECTION 9.199 Said article is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:200 "16-12-221.1.201 (a) The Georgia State-wide Business Court shall exercise exclusive jurisdiction over any202 appeal by a party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission pursuant to this