In addition, that harvester shall75 immediately surrender to the department his or her harvester permit. It shall be unlawful76 to possess unauthorized harvester permits or harvester permits issued to another person."77 SECTION 5.78 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-201, relating to penalty for79 violation of article and revocation of authorizations, as follows:80 "27-4-201.81 (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates any provision of82 this article part shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and83 aggravated nature.84 (b) Any authorizations issued under this part to any person convicted of violating any85 provision of this article shall part may be revoked by operation of law and shall not be86 reissued for a period of three years. The department shall notify the person in writing of87 the revocation. Prior to revocation, such person shall have opportunity for hearing in88 accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'89 pursuant to Code Section 27-2-25; provided, however, that upon the first such conviction,90 a harvester permit shall not be revoked if the harvester satisfactorily completes, within 3091 days of notice from the department, the retraining specified by the department in92 23 LC 51 0279 H. B. 244 - 5 - accordance with the requirements of the National Shellfish Sanitation Program pursuant93 to subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-195."94 SECTION 6.95 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-204, relating to permitting,96 number of cages, and identification attached to cages, as follows:97 27-4-204.98 (a) The first time that a person obtains or renews a shellfish mariculture permit, he or she99 shall obtain a