In addition, that harvester shall96 immediately surrender to the department his or her harvester permit. It shall be unlawful97 to possess unauthorized harvester permits or harvester permits issued to another person."98 SECTION 7.99 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-201, relating to penalty for100 violation of article and revocation of authorizations, as follows:101 "27-4-201.102 (a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates any provision of103 this article part shall, upon conviction thereof, be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and104 aggravated nature.105 (b) Any authorizations issued under this part to any person convicted of violating any106 provision of this article shall part may be revoked by operation of law and shall not be107 reissued for a period of three years. The department shall notify the person in writing of108 the revocation. Prior to revocation, such person shall have opportunity for hearing in109 accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'110 pursuant to Code Section 27-2-25; provided, however, that upon the first such conviction,111 a harvester permit shall not be revoked if the harvester satisfactorily completes, within 30112 days of notice from the department, the retraining specified by the department in113 23 LC 54 0246S - 6 - accordance with the requirements of the National Shellfish Sanitation Program pursuant114 to subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-195."115 SECTION 8.116 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-204, relating to permitting,117 number of cages, and identification attached to cages, as follows:118 "27-4-204.119 (a) The first time that a person obtains or renews a shellfish mariculture permit, he or she120 shall