If a local board of education denies priority42 access to a patriotic society, such local board shall provide reasons for the denial in writing43 to a requesting entity. Reserved."44 - 2 - 24 HB 282/SCSFA SECTION 2.45 Code Section 20-2-55 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to per diem,46 insurance, and expenses of local board members, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of47 subsection (b) as follows:48 "(b)(1) A local board of education is authorized to provide group medical and dental49 insurance for its members who elect to participate. Such insurance may be provided50 through a group policy secured by the local school district, a group policy secured by51 several local school districts, a policy secured by an organization of local school boards,52 or in accordance with Code Section 45-18-5 providing for the inclusion of members of53 the local board of education and their spouses and dependents within any health insurance54 plan or plans established under Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. It shall be the duty55 of the board to make the employer contributions required for the operation of such plan56 or plans. Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, a board providing such57 insurance shall pay no greater percentage of the cost of that insurance than the percentage58 of the cost paid as an employer contribution by the state for the health insurance plan for59 state employees pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 18 of Title 45. The remainder of such60 insurance costs, and all the costs of any coverage for family members, shall be paid as an61 employee contribution by the board member. It shall be the duty of the board to deduct62 from the salary or other remuneration of qualified members or otherwise collect such63 payment from the qualified members or dependents."64 SECTION 3.65 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 20-2-142.1, relating to coursework in the66 founding philosophy and principles of the United States of America, by revising67 subparagraph (c)(2)(G) as follows:68 - 3 - 24 HB 282/SCSFA "(G) The principles of economy in spending,