budget information205 to be used in the application provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section; and206 (3) Coordinate with the Georgia Technology Authority and the Department of207 Administrative Services to implement the requirements of this Code section and to208 develop competitive bidding requirements in accordance with and as permitted by209 Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 50."210 Article 33 of Chapter 2 of Title 20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the211 "Georgia Special Needs Scholarship Act," is amended by revising subsections (a) and (f) of212 Code Section 20-2-2116, relating to amount of scholarship and method of payments, as213 follows:214 - 9 - 24 HB 282/SCSFA "(a) The maximum scholarship granted a scholarship student pursuant to this article shall215 be an amount equivalent to the costs of the educational program that would have been216 provided for the student in the resident school system as calculated under Code217 Section 20-2-161 and, if a scholarship student has an Individualized Education218 Program (IEP), based upon services specified in the Individualized Education Program in219 place at the time of the most recent enrollment count, as described in Code220 Section 20-2-160.; provided, however, that in the case of a student whose first Individual221 Education Program was expedited as provided for in subparagraph (a)(3)(A) of Code222 Section 20-2-2114 but was not in effect at the time of the most recent enrollment count, the223 initial calculation of the maximum scholarship amount shall be based upon services224 specified in the Individualized Education Program in place at the time such Individualized225 Education Program takes effect. Such initial calculation shall be revised based upon226 services specified in the Individualized Education Program in place at the time of the next227 enrollment count. This shall not include any federal funds."228 "(f) Payment to the parents must shall be made by individual warrant made payable to the229 student's parent.