The Department of Education shall make such97 instructional resources and materials available to public schools and local school systems98 in this state.99 (3) The minimum course of study to be prescribed by the State Board of Education100 pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be ready for implementation not later101 than July 1, 2024."102 SECTION 5.103 Said chapter is further amended in Part 3, relating to educational programs, by revising Code104 Section 20-2-156, relating to program for limited-English-proficient students, as follows:105 "20-2-156.106 (a) The State Board of Education shall create a program for limited-English-proficient107 students whose native language is not English, subject to appropriation by the General108 Assembly. The purpose of this program is to assist such students to develop proficiency109 in the English language, including listening, speaking, reading, and writing, sufficient to110 perform effectively at the currently assigned grade level. The state board shall prescribe111 such rules and regulations regarding eligibility criteria and standards as may be needed to112 carry out the provisions of this Code section. The state board shall also prescribe rules and113 regulations regarding community outreach efforts by local school systems to ensure that114 limited-English-proficient students and their parents and guardians are provided115 information regarding the program. This program may also be referred to as the English116 for speakers of other languages (ESOL) program.117 - 5 - 24 HB 282/SCSFA (b) The State Board of Education shall establish standards for foreign language interpreters118 working with students in educational settings.