Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to have intentionally selected any victim or group of victims or any property as the object55
of a criminal offense because of such victim's or group of victims' actual or perceived race,56
color, religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender, mental disability, or57
physical disability, as provided in Code Section 17-10-17.58
(c)  It is the intent of the General Assembly that this Act should not infringe upon any59
individual's lawful exercise of free speech under federal or state law.60
SECTION 2.61
Code Section 16-11-37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to terroristic62
threats and acts, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:63
"(c)  A person commits the offense of a terroristic act when:64
(1)  He or she uses a burning or flaming cross or other burning or flaming symbol or65
flambeau with the intent to terrorize another or another's household;66
(2)  He or she uses in an unlawful manner antisemitic imagery, including, but not limited
67
to, a swastika, othala rune, or wolfsangel with the intent to terrorize another, another's68
household, another's property, or public property While not in the commission of a lawful69 23	LC 49 1334S
H. B. 30 (SUB)
- 4 -
act, he or she shoots at or throws an object at a conveyance which is being operated or
70
which is occupied by passengers; or71
(3)  He or she releases any hazardous substance or any simulated hazardous substance72
under the guise of a hazardous substance:73
(A)  For the purpose of terrorizing another;74
(B)  For the purpose of causing the evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or75
facility of public transportation;76
(C)  For the purpose of otherwise causing serious public inconvenience; or77
(D)  In reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror, evacuation, or inconvenience78
described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of this paragraph."79
SECTION 3.80
Chapter 1 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general81
provisions relative to state government, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as82
follows:83
"50-1-12.84
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:85