hearings.1121 50-27-197.1122 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to knowingly receive, supply,1123 broadcast, display, or otherwise transmit material nonpublic information for the purpose1124 of betting on a sporting event or influencing another individual's or entity's wager on a1125 sporting event.1126 (b) This Code section shall not apply to the dissemination of public information as news,1127 entertainment, or advertising.1128 (c) Any person in violation of this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."1129 PART III1130 SECTION 3-1.1131 Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,1132 relating to gambling, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-12-20,1133 relating to definitions, as follows:1134 "(1) 'Bet' means an agreement that, dependent upon chance even though accompanied1135 by some skill, one stands to win or lose something of value. A bet does not include:1136 (A) Contracts of indemnity or guaranty or life, health, property, or accident insurance;1137 or1138 (B) An offer of a prize, award, or compensation to the actual contestants in any bona1139 fide contest for the determination of skill, speed, strength, or endurance or to the owners1140 of animals, vehicles, watercraft, or aircraft entered in such contest; or1141 (C) Any consideration paid to a person licensed by the Georgia Lottery Corporation1142 under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or other person acting1143 23 LC 36 5434 H. B. 380 - 46 - in furtherance of his or her employment by such licensee on the partial or final