viewing or hearing such advertisement, commercial,1157 or solicitation.1158 (b) Any person, partnership, firm, corporation, or other entity violating subsection (a) of1159 this Code section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.1160 (c) This Code section shall not apply to any advertisement or solicitation for participation1161 in a lottery game of online sports betting by any person licensed by the Georgia Lottery1162 Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 that is concerning such licensee's1163 lawful activities."1164 SECTION 3-3.1165 Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-28, relating to communicating1166 gambling information, as follows:1167 23 LC 36 5434 H. B. 380 - 47 - "16-12-28. 1168 (a) A person who knowingly communicates information as to bets, betting odds, or1169 changes in betting odds or who knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the1170 transmission or receipt of such information with the intent to further gambling commits the1171 offense of communicating gambling information.1172 (b) A person who commits the offense of communicating gambling information, upon1173 conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than1174 five years or by a fine not to exceed $5,000.00, or both.1175 (c) This Code section shall not apply to the activities of a person licensed by the Georgia 1176 Lottery Corporation under Article 4 of Chapter 27 of Title 50 or an employee, agent, or1177 other person acting in furtherance of his or her employment by such licensee."1178 PART IV1179 SECTION