of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or89 a magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts.90 Such affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.91 23 LC 50 0504 H. B. 404 - 5 - (d) The demand for possession notice under subsection (a) of this Code section or the92 three-day notice to vacate or pay under subsection (c) of this Code section shall be posted93 conspicuously on the door of the property and delivered via statutory overnight delivery."94 SECTION 8.95 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-53, relating to when writ of96 possession issued, trial of issues, and possession pending trial, as follows:97 "44-7-53.98 (a) If the tenant fails to answer as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-51, the99 court shall issue a writ of possession instanter notwithstanding Code Section 9-11-55 or100 Code Section 9-11-62. The court, without the intervention of a jury, shall not require any101 further evidence nor hold any hearings and the plaintiff shall be entitled to a verdict and102 judgment by default for all rents due as if every item and paragraph of the affidavit103 provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 were supported by proper evidence.104 (b) If the tenant answers, a trial of the issues shall be had in accordance with the procedure105 prescribed for civil actions in courts of record except that if the action is tried in the106 magistrate court the trial shall be had in accordance with the procedures prescribed for that107 court. Every effort should be made by the trial court to expedite a trial of the issues. The108 defendant shall be allowed to remain in possession of the premises pending the final109 outcome of the litigation; provided, however, that, at the time of his answer, the tenant110 must pay rent into the registry of the court pursuant to Code Section 44-7-54.111 (c)(1) As used in this subsection, 'criminal activity' means:112 (A) Any conduct that constitutes a crime and threatens the health, safety, or welfare of113 the other residents, the landlord, or the landlord's agents, employees, or contractors; or114 (B) A criminal charge or conviction for a