(b) of Code Section 44-7-13."50 SECTION 5.51 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-14.1,52 relating to landlord's duties as to utilities, as follows:53 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'utilities' means cooling, heat, light, and water54 service."55 SECTION 6.56 Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to as follows:57 "44-7-30.1.58 No landlord shall demand or receive a security deposit in an amount that exceeds the59 equivalent of three months' rent."60 SECTION 7.61 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demand for62 possession, procedure upon a tenant's refusal, and concurrent issuance of federal lease63 termination notice, as follows:64 23 LC 50 0504 H. B. 404 - 4 - "44-7-50. 65 (a) In all cases when a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the66 term for which they were rented or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it 67 becomes due or has engaged in criminal activity as defined in subsection (c) of Code68 Section 44-7-53 and in all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any69 tenant at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of such70 lands or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements, such owner may,71 individually or by an agent, attorney in fact at law, or attorney at law in fact, demand the72 possession of the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails73 to deliver possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or74 attorney in fact of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court,75 the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the76 clerk or deputy clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a77 magistrate in the district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts.78 The Such affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.79 (b) If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by80 subsection (a) or (c) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally81 required notice of lease termination in a separate writing.82 (c) In all cases when a tenant fails to pay the rent, late fees, utilities, or other charges when83 it becomes due, if the tenant refuses to pay the amount due or fails to deliver possession84 when so demanded after being provided with a three-day written notice to vacate or pay85 all past due rent, late fees, utilities, and other charges, the owner or the agent, attorney at86 law, or attorney in fact of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior87 court, the judge of the state court, or the clerk or deputy