placed34 upon the premises by his such landlord's consent.35 (b) Any contract. lease, license, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental36 of real property as a dwelling place is deemed to include a provision that the premises is37 fit for human habitation; provided, however, that such provision may be waived by a tenant38 if the contract, lease, license, or similar agreement for the use or rental of real property as39 a dwelling place is for a period of more than five years."40 23 LC 50 0504 H. B. 404 - 3 - SECTION 4. 41 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-14, relating to tort liability42 of landlord, as follows:43 "44-7-14.44 Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is shall not45 be responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of46 the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is shall be responsible for47 damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep48 the premises in repair, except when a tenant waives the provision that the premises is fit49 for human habitation as allowed pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-13."50 SECTION 5.51 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-14.1,52 relating