for definitions; to provide for notice; to provide for a maximum security deposit4 amount; to provide for expedited evictions for certain criminal activity; to provide for a short5 title; to provide for applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws;6 and for other purposes.7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 SECTION 1.9 This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "Safe at Home Act."10 SECTION 2.11 Chapter 7 of Title 44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to landlord and12 tenant, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-2, relating to parol13 contract creating landlord and tenant relationship, certain provisions prohibited, and effect14 of provision for attorney's fees, as follows:15 23 LC 50 0504 H. B. 404 - 2 - "(b) In any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the 16 use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive,17 assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the18 following provisions of law:19 (1) Code Section 44-7-13, relating to the duties of a landlord as to repairs and20 improvements, except as allowed pursuant to subsection (b) of such Code section ;21 (2) Code Section 44-7-14, relating to the liability of a landlord for failure to repair;22 (3) Ordinances adopted pursuant to Code Section 36-61-11;23 (4) Article 3 of this chapter, relating to proceedings against tenants holding over;24 (5) Article 4 of this chapter, relating to distress warrants;25 (6) Article 2 of this chapter, relating to security deposits; and26 (7) Any applicable provision of Chapter 11 of Title 9 which has not been superseded by27 this chapter."28 SECTION 3.29 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-13, relating to landlord's30 duties as to repairs and improvements, as follows:31 "44-7-13.32 (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the The landlord must shall33 keep the