is17 fit for human habitation."18 SECTION 3.19 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 44-7-14.1,20 relating to landlord's duties as to utilities, as follows:21 "(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'utilities' means cooling, heat, light, and water22 service."23 SECTION 4.24 Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to as follows:25 "44-7-30.1.26 No landlord shall demand or receive a security deposit in an amount that exceeds the27 equivalent of two months' rent."28 SECTION 5.29 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 44-7-50, relating to demand for30 possession, procedure upon a tenant's refusal, and concurrent issuance of federal lease31 termination notice, as follows:32 "44-7-50.33 (a) In all cases when a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the34 term for which they were rented or leased to such tenant or fails to pay the rent when it35 becomes due and in all cases when lands or tenements are held and occupied by any tenant36 at will or sufferance, whether under contract of rent or not, when the owner of such lands37 or tenements desires possession of such lands or tenements, such owner may, individually38 or by an agent, attorney in fact at law, or attorney at law in fact, demand the possession of39 23 LC 50 0549S H. B. 404 (SUB) - 3 - the property so rented, leased, held, or occupied. If the tenant refuses or fails to deliver 40 possession when so demanded, the owner or the agent, attorney at law, or attorney in fact41 of such owner may immediately go before the judge of the superior court, the judge of the42 state court, or the clerk or deputy clerk of either court, or the judge or the clerk or deputy43 clerk of any other court with jurisdiction over the subject matter, or a magistrate in the44 district where the land lies and make an affidavit under oath to the facts. The Such45 affidavit may likewise be made before a notary public.46 (b) If issued by a public housing authority, the demand for possession required by47 subsection (a) or (c) of this Code section may be provided concurrently with the federally48 required notice of lease termination in a separate writing.49 (c) In all cases when a tenant fails to pay the rent, late fees, utilities, or other charges owed50 to the landlord when it becomes due, if the tenant refuses to pay the amount due or fails to51 deliver possession when so demanded after being provided with a notice to vacate or pay52 all past due rent, late fees, utilities, and