A second35 and subsequent violation of paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this Code section shall be36 punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."37 SECTION 3.38 Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-15-3, relating to definitions regarding street39 gang terrorism and prevention, by revising subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) as follows:40 23 LC 48 0909S H. B. 446 (SUB) - 3 - "(A) Any offense defined as racketeering activity by Code Section 16-14-3, or any41 offense defined in Code Section 16-15-4.1;"42 SECTION 4.43 Said title is further amended in Chapter 15, relating to street gang terrorism and prevention,44 by adding a new Code section to read as follows:45 "16-15-4.1.46 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:47 (1) 'Dwelling' shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-7-1.48 (2) 'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or similar device or weapon which will49 or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge.50 (b) A person commits the offense of drive-by shooting when he or she, while in a motor51 vehicle or close to the motor vehicle that was used to transport the shooter or the firearm,52 or both, with intent to injure another, or damage the property of another, discharges a53 firearm at or toward:54 (1) An occupied, or unoccupied, dwelling, building, or motor vehicle; or55 (2) A person.56 (c) A person convicted of the offense of drive-by shooting shall be punished by57 imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.58 (d) A person convicted of the offense of drive-by shooting that results in serious bodily59 injury to another shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more60 than 20 years.61 (e) A person who knowingly commits the offense of drive-by shooting against a person62 under the age of 16 years shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more63 than 20 years."64 23 LC 48 0909S H. B. 446 (SUB) - 4 - SECTION 5.65 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 66