Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] prepackaged consumable hemp products to an end consumer.141
(13) 'THC' means tetrahydrocannabinol, tetrahydrocannabinolic acid, or a combination142
of tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid.143
(14)  'Wholesale consumable hemp establishment license' means a license issued by the144
department under the authority of this chapter to an establishment that manufactures,145
processes, packs, holds, or prepares consumable hemp products for sale to other146
businesses."147 23 LC 51 0332
H. B. 458
- 7 -
SECTION 3.
148
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-5, relating to procedure for licensing,149
fees, licensing requirements, and limitations on licenses, by revising paragraph (2) of150
subsection (a) and subsection (c) as follows:151
"(2)  Hemp grower licenses shall be issued for one calendar year at an annual license fee152
of $50.00 per acre cultivated up to a maximum license fee of $5,000.00
 $1,000.00."153
"(c)(1)  Upon receipt of an application for a hemp grower license, the department shall154
conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal155
history report in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection for an individual or, if156