Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] of samples of hemp products by or to any individual under the age of 21 years old; to provide13
for inspections, enforcement, and penalties for violations; to provide for venue; to provide14
for rules and regulations; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date; to15
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.16
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:17 23 LC 51 0332
H. B. 458
- 2 -
SECTION 1.
18
Chapter 23 of Title 2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to hemp farming,19
is amended in Code Section 2-23-2, relating to intent, by revising paragraphs (5) and (6) and20
by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:21
"(5)  Balance the desire to explore the cultivation and processing of hemp with public22
health, safety, and welfare regarding the potential for unwanted and unlawful uses of23
chemical elements of hemp; and
24
(6)  Enable the department, licensees, and universities to promote the cultivation and25
processing of hemp and the commercial sale of hemp products; and26
(7)  Have revenue produced as a result of this chapter appropriated to the department for27
costs of administering this chapter."28
SECTION 2.29
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-3, relating to definitions, by revising30