Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] involving sale of or trafficking in a controlled substance or a felony related to a state or174 23 LC 51 0332
H. B. 458
- 8 -
federally controlled substance within ten years of the date of application or who175
materially falsifies any information contained in a license application.176
(4)  Upon receipt of an application for renewal of any previously issued license, the177
department may require a signed affidavit stating that the licensee has not had a material178
change to his or her permit eligibility."179
SECTION 4.180
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6, relating to procedure for permitting181
and limitations on permits and interests, by revising subsections (c) through (g) as follows:182
"(c)(1)  Upon receipt of an application for a hemp processor permit, the department shall183
conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal184
history report in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection for an individual or, if185
the applicant is a business entity, all key participants seeking to obtain a hemp processor186
permit.  For renewal of any previously issued permit, such criminal background check187
or federal criminal history report shall not be required for any individual applicant or key188
participant who has undergone such.189
(2)  At least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints of the individual190
applicant or, if the applicant is a business entity, one set of classifiable electronically191
recorded fingerprints of each key participant shall be submitted to the department in192
accordance with the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the193
Federal Bureau of Investigation.  The department shall transmit the fingerprints to the194
Georgia Crime Information Center, which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal195
Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall196
promptly conduct a search of state records based upon the fingerprints.  After receiving197
the report from the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of198
Investigation, the department shall review the record for all individuals or key199
participants, as applicable.  For renewal of any previously issued license, such set of200 23 LC 51 0332
H. B. 458
- 9 -
classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints shall not be required for any individual201
applicant or key participant who has already submitted such.202
(3)  No permit shall be issued to any applicant who has been convicted of a misdemeanor203
involving sale of or trafficking in a controlled substance or a felony related to a state or204
federally controlled substance within ten years of the date of application or who205