Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] compliance with Code Section 2-23-7 prior to initiating hemp processing activities.217
(g)  A permittee may also apply for and be issued no more than one hemp grower license.218
No permittee shall be required to obtain a retail consumable hemp establishment license219
or wholesale consumable hemp establishment license pursuant to Code Section 2-23-6.2220
or a hemp grower license pursuant to Code Section 2-23-5 in order to operate in such221
capacities."222
SECTION 5.223
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6.1, relating to procedure for224
permitting and limitations on permits and interests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:225 23 LC 51 0332
H. B. 458
- 10 -
"(a)  Any applicant for a hemp processor permit shall make and deliver to the
226
Commissioner a surety bond executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact227
business in this state and approved by the Commissioner.  Any and all bond applications228
shall be accompanied by a certificate of good standing issued by the Commissioner of229
Insurance.  If any company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing business in this230
state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify the Commissioner231
within 30 days.  The bond shall be in such
 amount as the Commissioner may determine,232
not exceeding an amount equal to 2 percent of the amount of hemp purchased from233
licensees by the permittee in the most recent calendar year; provided, however, that the234
minimum amount of such bond shall be $300,000.00 and the maximum amount shall be235
$1 million $50,000.00.  Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the236
Commissioner and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment237
to licensees for hemp purchased by such permittee as well as to secure the permittee's238
compliance with the requirements of this chapter.  Whenever the Commissioner shall239
determine that a previously approved bond has for any cause become insufficient, the240
Commissioner may require an additional bond or bonds to be given in compliance with this241
Code section.  Unless the additional bond or bonds are given within the time fixed by242
written demand therefor, or if the bond of a permittee is canceled, the permit of such243
permittee shall be immediately revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing, and244
such permittee shall be ineligible to reapply for such permit for a period of four years after245
such revocation."246
SECTION 6.247
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:248
"2-23-6.2.249
(a)  A retail consumable hemp establishment license shall be issued by the department.250