Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] involving sale of or trafficking in a controlled substance or a felony related to a state or164
federally controlled substance within ten years of the date of application or who165
materially falsifies any information contained in a license application.166
(4)  Upon receipt of an application for renewal of any previously issued license, the167
department may require a signed affidavit stating that the licensee has not had a material168
change to his or her permit eligibility."169
SECTION 3.170
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6, relating to procedure for permitting171
and limitations on permits and interests, by revising subsections (c) through (g) as follows:172
"(c)(1)  Upon receipt of an application for a hemp processor permit, the department shall173
conduct a criminal background check and is authorized to obtain a federal criminal174
history report in accordance with paragraph (2) of this subsection for an individual or, if175 23 LC 51 0363S
H. B. 458 (SUB)
- 8 -
the applicant is a business entity, all key participants seeking to obtain a hemp processor
176
permit.  For renewal of any previously issued permit, such criminal background check
177
or federal criminal history report shall be required every three years for each individual178
applicant or key participant who has previously undergone such.179
(2)  At least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints of the individual180
applicant or, if the applicant is a business entity, one set of classifiable electronically181
recorded fingerprints of each key participant shall be submitted to the department in182
accordance with the fingerprint system of identification established by the director of the183
Federal Bureau of Investigation.  The department shall transmit the fingerprints to the184
Georgia Crime Information Center, which shall submit the fingerprints to the Federal185
Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and an appropriate report and shall186
promptly conduct a search of state records based upon the fingerprints.  After receiving187
the report from the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of188
Investigation, the department shall review the record for all individuals or key189
participants, as applicable.  For renewal of any previously issued permit, such set of190
classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints shall not be required for any individual191
applicant or key participant who has already submitted such.192