Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 458 (SUB)
- 9 -
schedule, the department may revoke the permit.  The department may annually require a203
signed affidavit stating that the permittee has not had a material change to his or her permit204
eligibility.205
(f)  Issuance of any hemp processor permit shall be conditioned upon the permittee's206
compliance with Code Section 2-23-7 prior to initiating hemp processing activities.207
(g)  A permittee may also apply for and be issued no more than one hemp grower license."208
SECTION 4.209
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 2-23-6.1, relating to procedure for210
permitting and limitations on permits and interests, by revising subsection (a) as follows:211
"(a)  Any applicant for a hemp processor permit shall make and deliver to the212
Commissioner a surety bond executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact213
business in this state and approved by the Commissioner.  Any and all bond applications214
shall be accompanied by a certificate of good standing issued by the Commissioner of215
Insurance.  If any company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing business in this216
state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify the Commissioner217
within 30 days.  The bond shall be in such amount as the Commissioner may determine,218
not exceeding an amount equal to 2 percent of the amount of hemp purchased from219
licensees by the permittee in the most recent calendar year; provided, however, that the220
minimum amount of such bond shall be $300,000.00 and the maximum amount shall be221
$1 million $50,000.00.  Such bond shall be upon a form prescribed or approved by the222
Commissioner and shall be conditioned to secure the faithful accounting for and payment223
to licensees for hemp purchased by such permittee as well as to secure the permittee's224
compliance with the requirements of this chapter.  Whenever the Commissioner shall225
determine that a previously approved bond has for any cause become insufficient, the226
Commissioner may require an additional bond or bonds to be given in compliance with this227
Code section.  Unless the additional bond or bonds are given within the time fixed by228 23 LC 51 0363S
H. B. 458 (SUB)
- 10 -
written demand therefor, or if the bond of a permittee is canceled, the permit of such
229
permittee shall be immediately revoked by operation of law without notice or hearing, and230
such permittee shall be ineligible to reapply for such permit for a period of four years after231
such revocation."232
SECTION 5.233
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:234
"2-23-6.2.
235
(a)  A retail consumable hemp establishment license shall be issued by the department.236