The appointment shall be made as soon as practicable to ensure adequate32 representation of such child and, in any event, before the first court hearing that may33 substantially affect the interests of such child."34 SECTION 4.35 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-132,36 relating to verbal custody order, as follows:37 "(b) When a child is taken into custody under exceptional circumstances, an affidavit or38 sworn complaint containing the information previously relayed orally, including39 telephonically, shall be filed with the clerk of the court the next business day, and a written40 23 LC 48 0870S H. B. 460 (SUB) - 3 - order shall be issued if not previously issued. Only when a child is taken into custody41 under exceptional circumstances can an affidavit or sworn complaint be filed. The written42 order shall include the court's findings of fact supporting the necessity for such child's43 removal from the custody of his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian in order to44 safeguard such child's welfare and shall designate a child's legal custodian."45 SECTION 5.46 Said chapter is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 15-11-340,47 relating to criteria for receiving services, development of transition plan, and termination, to48 read as follows:49 "(f) The trial court may appoint an attorney for a child at all stages of