purposes.7 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:8 SECTION 1.9 Chapter 11 of Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the juvenile10 code, is amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:11 "15-11-11.1.12 A dependent child who is represented by court appointed counsel and who is the subject13 of a legitimation petition pursuant to Code Section 15-11-11 may be represented by the14 same appointed counsel in the legitimation matter."15 23 LC 48 0870S H. B. 460 (SUB) - 2 - SECTION 2.16 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-14, relating17 to transfers from probate court, as follows:18 "(a) The court shall hold a hearing within 30 days of receipt of a case transferred from the19 probate court pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 29-2-6 or subsection (b) of Code20 Section 29-2-8. A child may obtain a court appointed attorney for the hearing to determine21 whether continuation or termination of the temporary guardianship is in the best interests22 of the child."23 SECTION 3.24 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section25 15-11-103, relating to right to attorney, as follows:26 "(a) A child and any custodian or guardian subject to a sworn complaint or affidavit and27 any other party