Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] relating to places authorized for detention of child before and after transfer order, as follows:233
"(b)  After the entry of a judgment ordering transfer, a child shall be detained only in those234
places authorized for the detention of a child until such child, as set forth in Code235
Section 15-11-34, reaches 17
 18 years of age."236 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 11 -
PART III
237
SECTION 3-1.238
Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising239
subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-36, relating to notice of student's felony conviction to240
school superintendent, as follows:241
"(a)  For the purposes of this Code section, 'conviction' means any felony conviction of a242
person who is at least 17
 18 years of age."243
SECTION 3-2.244
Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is245
amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to246
aggravated assault, as follows:247