Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld264
by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may265
depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and266
defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; or267
(C)  When such assault occurs only involving the use of the person's body, by268
imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."269
SECTION 3-3.270
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code271
Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:272
"(c)(1)  A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a public273
safety officer while the public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the274
performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by275
imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that for276
persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment277
of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall278