Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] SECTION 3-9.342
Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by343
revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 27-3-63, relating to general offenses344
and penalties, as follows:345
"(1)  For the first offense, the offender shall be fined not less than $100.00, except that346
this minimum fine shall not apply to the offender if he or she is 17 18 years of age or347
younger;"348
SECTION 3-10.349
Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by350
revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, as follows:351
"(4)  'Court' means:352
(A)  In the case of an individual who is 17 18 years of age or older, the probate court353
of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found.354
Notwithstanding Code Section 15-9-13, in any case in which the judge of such court is355
unable to hear a case brought under this chapter within the time required for such356
hearing or is unavailable to issue the order specified in subsection (b) of Code357
Section 37-3-41, such judge shall appoint a person to serve and exercise all the358
jurisdiction of the probate court in such case.  Any person so appointed shall be a359 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 16 -
member of the State Bar of Georgia and shall be otherwise qualified for his or her360
duties by training and experience.  Such appointment may be made on a case-by-case361
basis or by making a standing appointment of one or more persons.  Any person362
receiving such standing appointment shall serve at the pleasure of the judge making the363
appointment or his or her successor in office to hear such cases if and when necessary.364
The compensation of a person so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the judge who365
makes the appointment and the person appointed with the approval of the governing366
authority of the county for which such person is appointed and shall be paid from the367
county funds of said county.  All fees collected for the services of such appointed368
person shall be paid into the general funds of the county served; or369
(B)  In the case of an individual who is under the age of 17 18 years, the juvenile court370
of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found."371
SECTION 3-11.372
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 37-4-2, relating to373
definitions, as follows:374
"(5)  'Court' means:375
(A)  In the case of an individual who is 17 18 years of age or older, the probate court376