Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(E)  Has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court;88
provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of completing,89
effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either
 prior to such90
child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an91
adjudication for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is92
entered for an adjudication for a child in need of services;"93
SECTION 2-4.94
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-504,95
relating to place of detention, as follows:96
"(e)  The official in charge of a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders or97
persons charged with a crime shall inform the court or the juvenile court intake officer98
immediately when a child who appears to be under the age of 17 18 years is received at99
such facility and shall deliver such child to the court upon request or transfer such child to100
the facility designated by the juvenile court intake officer or the court."101
SECTION 2-5.102
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent103
and original jurisdiction of superior court, as follows:104
"15-11-560.105
(a)  Except as provided in subsection subsections (b) and (b.1) of this Code section, the106