Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Such notice shall172
include the specific criminal offense that such child committed.  The local school system173
to which such child is assigned may request further information from the court's file.174
(h)  As used in this Code section, the term 'firearm' means a handgun, rifle, shotgun, or175
other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an176
explosive or electrical charge."177
SECTION 2-6.178
Said chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and179
subsection (d) of Code Section 15-11-561, relating to waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction180
and transfer to superior court, as follows:181
"(3)  The petition alleges that such child: 182
(A)  Was at least 15 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and183
committed an act which would be a felony if committed by an adult; or184
(B)  Was 13 or 14 years of age and either committed an act for which the punishment185
is loss of life or confinement for life in a penal institution or committed aggravated186 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 9 -
battery resulting in serious bodily injury to an alleged victim who is not a public safety
187
officer as such term is defined in Code Section 16-5-19;
188
(C)  Was 17 years of age at the time of participating in criminal gang activity, as189
defined in subparagraphs (A) through (G) and (J) of paragraph (1) of Code190
Section 16-15-3, in violation of Code Section 16-15-4; or191
(D)  Was 17 years of age at the time of committing an act which would constitute a192
second or subsequent commission of a delinquent act for an offense which, if193
committed by an adult, would constitute a felony offense."194
"(d)  No child, either before or after reaching 17 18 years of age, shall be prosecuted in195