Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] knows or should have known is a child, and that contact involves any aural matter294
containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity,295
sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse296
or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction297
shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."298
SECTION 3-6.299
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating300
to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or301
marijuana, and penalties, as follows:302
"(k)  It shall be unlawful for any person to hire, solicit, engage, or use an individual under303
the age of 17 18 years, in any manner, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or304
dispensing, on behalf of the solicitor, any controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or305
marijuana unless the manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing is otherwise allowed by306
law.  Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a felony and, upon307
conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five years nor more308
than 20 years or by a fine not to exceed $20,000.00, or both."309 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 14 -
SECTION 3-7.
310
Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to criminal procedure, is311
amended by revising Code Section 17-9-3, relating to recommendations for mercy in capital312