Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The490
department shall provide the court with information concerning the participation and491
progress of the child in programs described in this subsection.  The court shall review the492
case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 18 years of age, should be placed on493
probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of494
Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other495
determination authorized by law."496
SECTION 3-20.497
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 49-5-12, relating to498
licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, standards, revocation or refusal of license,499
penalties, and violations, as follows:500
"(q)  No person, official, agency, hospital, maternity home, or institution, public or private,501
in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 18 years of age for placement or502
adoption or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently, in a home other than the503
home of the child's relatives without having been licensed or commissioned by the504
department.  Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this505
subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor exceeding $1,000.00506
for each offense.  Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly507 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 22 -
licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties
508
engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings.  Nothing in this Code section shall be509
construed to prohibit an individual seeking to:510
(1)  Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the511
individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of512
Chapter 8 of Title 19; or513
(2)  Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that514
individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child515
or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant516
to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19."517
SECTION 3-21.518
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 49-5-90, relating to519
definitions, as follows:520
"(1)  'Child in care' means any person under the age of 17
 18 years who has been admitted521
to, is cared for, or resides in a facility."522
PART IV523