Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."435 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 19 -
SECTION 3-14.
436
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to437
definitions, as follows:438
"(7)  'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17
 18 but less than 25439
years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the440
potential and desire for rehabilitation."441
SECTION 3-15.442
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating443
to probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration, as follows:444
"(b)  Before a court may place such condition upon the sentence, an initial investigation445
shall be completed by the officer which indicates that the probationer is qualified for such446
treatment in that the individual does not appear to be physically or mentally disabled in a447
way that would prevent him or her from strenuous physical activity, that the individual has448
no obvious contagious diseases, that the individual is not less than 17 18 years of age nor449
more than 30 years of age at the time of sentencing, and that the Department of Corrections450
has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the special451
alternative incarceration—probation boot camp unit."452
SECTION 3-16.453
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating454
to confinement in probation detention center, as follows:455
"(b)  The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 18 years of age at the time456