Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] H. B. 462
- 18 -
of the county for which such person is appointed and shall be paid from the county
412
funds of the county.  All fees collected for the services of such appointed person shall413
be paid into the general funds of the county served; or414
(B)  In the case of an individual who is under the age of 17
 18 years, the juvenile court415
of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which the patient is found."416
SECTION 3-13.417
Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to penal institutions, is amended418
by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-5-52, relating to classification and separation419
of inmates generally and placement of juvenile offenders, as follows:420
"(b)  The department may establish separate correctional or similar institutions for the421
separation and care of juvenile offenders.  The commissioner may transfer any juvenile422
under 17 18 years of age from the penal institution in which he or she is serving to the423
Department of Juvenile Justice, provided that the transfer is approved thereby.  The424
juvenile may be returned to the custody of the commissioner when the commissioner of425
juvenile justice determines that the juvenile is unsuited to be dealt with therein.  The426
commissioner may accept a juvenile for transfer into a penal institution upon the request427
of the commissioner of juvenile justice if such juvenile is 16 years of age or older and has428
been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a class A designated felony act429
or class B designated felony act, as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, and such juvenile's430
behavior presents a substantial danger to any person at or within a Department of Juvenile431
Justice facility.