Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum."282
SECTION 3-4.283
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code284
Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as285
follows:286 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 13 -
"(3)  'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have287
committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years."288
SECTION 3-5.289
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating290
to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:291
"(b)  A person 17 18 years of age or over commits the offense of obscene telephone contact292
with a child if that person has telephone contact with an individual whom that person293
knows or should have known is a child, and that contact involves any aural matter294
containing explicit verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexually explicit nudity,295
sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse which is intended to arouse296
or satisfy the sexual desire of either the child or the person, provided that no conviction297
shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim."298
SECTION 3-6.299
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 16-13-30, relating300
to purchase, possession, manufacture, distribution, or sale of controlled substances or301
marijuana, and penalties, as follows:302