Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the special451
alternative incarceration—probation boot camp unit."452
SECTION 3-16.453
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating454
to confinement in probation detention center, as follows:455
"(b)  The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 18 years of age at the time456
of sentencing."457 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 20 -
SECTION 3-17.
458
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 42-12-3, relating to459
definitions for the "Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1996," as follows:460
"(4)  'Prisoner' means a person 17
 18 years of age or older who has been convicted of a461
crime and is presently incarcerated or is being held in custody awaiting trial or462
sentencing."463
SECTION 3-18.464
Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended465
by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-2, relating to the Board466