Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] been committed to the Department of Juvenile Justice for a class A designated felony act429
or class B designated felony act, as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, and such juvenile's430
behavior presents a substantial danger to any person at or within a Department of Juvenile431
Justice facility.  In the event of such transfer, the department shall have the same authority432
over and responsibility for such juvenile as the Department of Juvenile Justice has for such433
juvenile and shall maintain sight and sound separation as set forth in paragraph (5) of434
subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."435 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 19 -
SECTION 3-14.
436
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to437
definitions, as follows:438
"(7)  'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17
 18 but less than 25439
years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the440
potential and desire for rehabilitation."441
SECTION 3-15.442
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating443
to probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration, as follows:444