"(E) Has been placed under the supervision of the court or on probation to the court;88 provided, however, that such jurisdiction shall be for the purpose of completing,89 effectuating, and enforcing such supervision or a probation begun either prior to such90 child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday if the order is entered as a disposition for an91 adjudication for delinquency or prior to such child's eighteenth birthday if the order is92 entered for an adjudication for a child in need of services;"93 SECTION 2-4.94 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 15-11-504,95 relating to place of detention, as follows:96 "(e) The official in charge of a jail or other facility for the detention of adult offenders or97 persons charged with a crime shall inform the court or the juvenile court intake officer98 immediately when a child who appears to be under the age of 17 18 years is received at99 such facility and shall deliver such child to the court upon request or transfer such child to100 the facility designated by the juvenile court intake officer or the court."101 SECTION 2-5.102 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 15-11-560, relating to concurrent103 and original jurisdiction of superior court, as follows:104 "15-11-560.105 (a) Except as provided in subsection subsections (b) and (b.1) of this Code section, the106 court shall have