Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(10)  'Child' means any individual who is:67
(A)  Under the age of 18 years;68
(B)  Under the age of 17 years when alleged to have committed a delinquent act;
69
(C)(B) Between 18 and 21 years of age and receiving extended care youth services70
from DFCS; or71
(D)(C) Under the age of 21 years who committed an act of delinquency before72
reaching the age of 17 18 years and who has been placed under the supervision of the73
court or on probation to the court for the purpose of enforcing orders of the court."74
SECTION 2-2.75
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-7, relating76
to court of inquiry, as follows:77
"(a)  The juvenile court shall have jurisdiction to act as a court of inquiry with all the78
powers and rights allowed courts of inquiry in this state and to examine or investigate into79
the circumstances or causes of any conduct or acts of any person 17 18 or more years of80
age that may be in violation of the laws of this state whenever such person is brought81
before the court in the course of any proceeding instituted under this chapter.  The court82
shall cause the person to be apprehended and brought before it upon either a writ of83
summons, a warrant duly issued, or by arrest."84 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 5 -
SECTION 2-3.
85
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1) of Code86
Section 15-11-10, relating to exclusive original jurisdiction, as follows:87