Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment277
of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall278
be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing court;279
provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such280
mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed281
to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum."282
SECTION 3-4.283
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code284
Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as285
follows:286 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 13 -
"(3)  'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have287
committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years."288
SECTION 3-5.289
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating290
to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:291
"(b)  A person 17 18 years of age or over commits the offense of obscene telephone contact292