Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] committed by an adult, would constitute a felony offense."194
"(d)  No child, either before or after reaching 17 18 years of age, shall be prosecuted in195
superior court for an offense committed before the child turned 17 18, unless the case has196
been transferred as provided in this part.  In addition, no child shall be subject to criminal197
prosecution at any time for an offense arising out of a criminal transaction for which the198
juvenile court retained jurisdiction in its transfer order."199
SECTION 2-7.200
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code section 15-11-562,201
relating to transfer criteria and written reports, as follows:202
"(a)  The criteria that the juvenile court shall consider in determining whether to transfer203
an alleged delinquent child as set forth in subsection (a) of Code Section 15-11-561 to204
superior court and the criteria that the superior court shall consider in determining whether205
to transfer any case involving a child 13 to 17 18 years of age alleged to have committed206
any act described in paragraph (3), (5), (6), (7), (9), or (10) of subsection (b) of Code207
Section 15-11-560 to juvenile court as set forth in subsection (e) of Code208
Section 15-11-560 includes, but shall not be limited to:209
(1)  The age of such child;210
(2)  The seriousness of the alleged offense, especially if personal injury resulted;211
(3)  Whether the protection of the community requires transfer of jurisdiction;212 23 LC 28 0568
H. B. 462
- 10 -
(4)  Whether the alleged offense involved violence or was committed in an aggressive or
213
premeditated manner;214
(5)  The impact of the alleged offense on the alleged victim, including the permanence215
of any physical or emotional injury sustained, health care expenses incurred, and lost216
earnings suffered;217
(6)  The culpability of such child including such child's level of planning and218
participation in the alleged offense;219
(7)  Whether the alleged offense is a part of a repetitive pattern of offenses which220
indicates that such child may be beyond rehabilitation in the juvenile justice system;221
(8)  The record and history of such child, including experience with the juvenile justice222
system, other courts, supervision, commitments to juvenile institutions, and other223
placements;224
(9)  The sophistication and maturity of such child as determined by consideration of his225
or her home and environmental situation, emotional condition, and pattern of living;226
(10)  The program and facilities available to the juvenile court in considering disposition;227
and228
(11)  Whether or not a child can benefit from the treatment or rehabilitative programs229
available to the juvenile court."230
SECTION 2-8.231