be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld258 by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may259 depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and260 defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; or261 (C) When such assault occurs only involving the use of the person's body, by262 imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."263 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 12 - SECTION 3-3.264 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code265 Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:266 "(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a public267 safety officer while the public safety officer is engaged in, or on account of the268 performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by269 imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 20 years; provided, however, that for270 persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment271 of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall272 be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the