SECTION 2-8.225 Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 15-11-565,226 relating to places authorized for detention of child before and after transfer order, as follows:227 "(b) After the entry of a judgment ordering transfer, a child shall be detained only in those228 places authorized for the detention of a child until such child, as set forth in Code229 Section 15-11-34, reaches 17 18 years of age."230 PART III231 SECTION 3-1.232 Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising233 subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-36, relating to notice of student's felony conviction to234 school superintendent, as follows:235 "(a) For the purposes of this Code section, 'conviction' means any felony conviction of a236 person who is at least 17 18 years of age."237 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 11 - SECTION 3-2.238 Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is239 amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to240 aggravated assault, as follows:241