In the event of such transfer, the department shall have the same authority426 over and responsibility for such juvenile as the Department of Juvenile Justice has for such427 juvenile and shall maintain sight and sound separation as set forth in paragraph (5) of428 subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."429 SECTION 3-14.430 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to431 definitions, as follows:432 "(7) 'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17 18 but less than 25433 years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the434 potential and desire for rehabilitation."435 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 19 - SECTION 3-15.436 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating437 to probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration, as follows:438 "(b) Before a