SECTION 3-1.232 Title 15 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to courts, is amended by revising233 subsection (a) of Code Section 15-6-36, relating to notice of student's felony conviction to234 school superintendent, as follows:235 "(a) For the purposes of this Code section, 'conviction' means any felony conviction of a236 person who is at least 17 18 years of age."237 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 11 - SECTION 3-2.238 Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses, is239 amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating to240 aggravated assault, as follows:241 "(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a public242 safety officer while he or she is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or243 her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as follows:244 (A) When such assault occurs by the discharge of a firearm by a person who is at245 least 17 18 years of age, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less246 than ten nor more than 20 years and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term247 of imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence248 imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing249 court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such250 mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have251 agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum;252 (B) When such assault does not involve the discharge of a firearm by a person who is253 at least 17 18 years of age, and does not involve only the use of the person's body, such254 person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years255 and, for persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, shall be sentenced to a mandatory256 minimum term of imprisonment of three years and no portion of the mandatory257 minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld258 by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may259 depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and260 defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; or261 (C) When such assault occurs only involving the use of the person's body, by262 imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."263 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 12 - SECTION 3-3.264 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of Code265 Section 16-5-24, relating to aggravated battery, as follows:266 "(c)(1) A person who