sight and sound separation as set forth in paragraph (5) of428 subsection (c) of Code Section 15-11-504."429 SECTION 3-14.430 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 42-7-2, relating to431 definitions, as follows:432 "(7) 'Youthful offender' means any male offender who is at least 17 18 but less than 25433 years of age at the time of conviction and who in the opinion of the department has the434 potential and desire for rehabilitation."435 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 19 - SECTION 3-15.436 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.1, relating437 to probation boot camp unit as special alternative incarceration, as follows:438 "(b) Before a court may place such condition upon the sentence, an initial investigation439 shall be completed by the officer which indicates that the probationer is qualified for such440 treatment in that the individual does not appear to be physically or mentally disabled in a441 way that would prevent him or her from strenuous physical activity, that the individual has442 no obvious contagious diseases, that the individual is not less than 17 18 years of age nor443 more than 30 years of age at the time of sentencing, and that the Department of Corrections444 has granted provisional approval of the placement of the individual in the special445 alternative incarceration—probation boot camp unit."446 SECTION 3-16.447 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 42-8-35.4, relating448 to confinement in probation detention center, as follows:449 "(b) The court shall determine that the defendant is at least 17 18 years of age at the time450 of sentencing."451