462 (SUB) - 15 - SECTION 3-9.336 Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by337 revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 27-3-63, relating to general offenses338 and penalties, as follows:339 "(1) For the first offense, the offender shall be fined not less than $100.00, except that340 this minimum fine shall not apply to the offender if he or she is 17 18 years of age or341 younger;"342 SECTION 3-10.343 Title 37 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to mental health, is amended by344 revising paragraph (4) of Code Section 37-3-1, relating to definitions, as follows:345 "(4) 'Court' means:346 (A) In the case of an individual who is 17 18 years of age or older, the probate court347 of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found.348 Notwithstanding Code Section 15-9-13, in any case in which the judge of such court is349 unable to hear a case brought under this chapter within the time required for such350 hearing or is unavailable to issue the order specified in subsection (b) of Code351 Section 37-3-41, such judge shall appoint a person to serve and exercise all the352 jurisdiction of the probate court in such case. Any person so appointed shall be a353 member of the State Bar of Georgia and shall be otherwise qualified for his or her354 duties by training and experience. Such appointment may be made on a case-by-case355 basis or by making a standing appointment of one or more persons. Any person356 receiving such standing appointment shall serve at the pleasure of the judge making the357 appointment or his or her successor in office to hear such cases if and when necessary.358 The compensation of a person so appointed shall be as agreed upon by the judge who359 makes the appointment and the person appointed with the approval of the governing360 authority of the county for which such person is appointed and shall be paid from the361 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 16 - county funds of said county. All fees collected for the services of such appointed362 person shall be paid into the general funds of the county served; or363 (B) In the case of an individual who is under the age of 17 18 years, the juvenile court364 of the county of residence of the patient or the county in which such patient is found."365 SECTION 3-11.366 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of Code Section 37-4-2, relating to367 definitions, as follows:368 "(5) 'Court' means:369 (A) In the case of an individual who is 17 18 years of age or older, the probate court370 of the county of residence of the client