persons who are at least 17 18 years of age, a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment271 of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence shall272 be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or otherwise withheld by the sentencing court;273 provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such274 mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed275 to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum."276 SECTION 3-4.277 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code278 Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a minor, as279 follows:280 "(3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have281 committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years."282 SECTION 3-5.283 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-100.3, relating284 to obscene telephone contact, conviction, and penalties, as follows:285 "(b) A person 17 18 years of age or over commits the offense of obscene telephone contact286 with a child