When312 the verdict is 'guilty,' without a recommendation for mercy, it shall be legal and shall mean313 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 14 - that the convicted person shall be sentenced to death. When it is shown that a person314 convicted of a capital offense without a recommendation for mercy had not reached his or315 her seventeenth eighteenth birthday at the time of the commission of the offense, the316 punishment of such person shall not be death but shall be imprisonment for life."317 SECTION 3-8.318 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 17-10-14, relating to committal of319 person under 17 convicted of felony, as follows:320 "17-10-14.321 (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article and except as otherwise provided322 in subsection (b) of this Code section, in any case where a person under the age of 17 18323 years is convicted of a felony and sentenced as an adult to life imprisonment or to a certain324 term of imprisonment, such person shall be committed to the Department of Juvenile325 Justice to serve such sentence in a detention center of such department until such person326 is 17 18 years of age at which time such person shall be transferred to the Department of327 Corrections to serve the remainder of the sentence. This Code section shall apply to any328 person convicted on or after July 1, 1987, and to any person convicted prior to such date329 who has not been committed to an institution operated by the Department of Corrections.330 (b) If a child is transferred to superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-561 and331 convicted of aggravated assault as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 16, the court may sentence332 such child to the Department of Corrections. Such child shall be housed in a designated333 youth confinement unit until such person is 17 18 years of age, at which time such person334 may be housed in any other unit designated by the Department of Corrections."335 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 15 - SECTION 3-9.336 Title 27 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to game and fish, is amended by337 revising paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section