The484 department shall provide the court with information concerning the participation and485 progress of the child in programs described in this subsection. The court shall review the486 case and determine if the child, upon becoming 17 18 years of age, should be placed on487 probation, have his or her sentence reduced, be transferred to the Department of488 Corrections for the remainder of the original sentence, or be subject to any other489 determination authorized by law."490 SECTION 3-20.491 Said title is further amended by revising subsection (q) of Code Section 49-5-12, relating to492 licensing and inspection of child welfare agencies, standards, revocation or refusal of license,493 penalties, and violations, as follows:494 "(q) No person, official, agency, hospital, maternity home, or institution, public or private,495 in this state shall receive or accept a child under 17 18 years of age for placement or496 adoption or place such a child, either temporarily or permanently, in a home other than the497 home of the child's relatives without having been licensed or commissioned by the498 department. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 49-5-12.1, violation of this499 subsection shall be punishable by a fine of not less than $500.00 nor exceeding $1,000.00500 for each offense. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit a properly501 licensed attorney at law from providing necessary legal services and counsel to parties502 engaged in or contemplating adoption proceedings. Nothing in this Code section shall be503 construed to prohibit an individual seeking to:504 (1) Adopt a child or children from receiving or accepting a child or children in the505 individual's home in anticipation of filing a petition for adoption under Article 1 of506 Chapter 8 of Title 19; or507 (2) Have that individual's child or children placed for adoption from placing that508 individual's child or children in the home of an individual who is not related to the child509 23 LC 28 0594S H. B. 462 (SUB) - 22 - or children in anticipation of the individual's initiation of adoption proceedings pursuant510 to Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 19."511 SECTION 3-21.512 Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of Code Section 49-5-90, relating to513 definitions, as follows:514 "(1) 'Child in care' means any person under the age of 17 18 years who has been admitted515 to, is cared for, or resides in a facility."516 PART IV517