Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] person rendered treatment, care, or testing.216
(3)  'Record' means a patient's health record, including, but not limited to, evaluations,217
diagnoses, prognoses, laboratory reports, biopsy slides, X-rays, prescriptions, and other218
such items or technical information used in assessing the patient's condition, or the219
pertinent portion of the record relating to a specific condition or a summary of the record,220
or medical bills for health care services provided to the patient by the provider."221
SECTION 2-2.222
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 31-33-2,223
relating to furnishing copy of health records, and adding a new subsection as follows:224
"(a)(1)(A)  A provider having custody and control of any item evaluation, diagnosis,225
prognosis, laboratory report, or biopsy slide in a patient's record shall retain such item226
for a period of not less than ten years from the date such item was created.227
(B)  The requirements of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply to:228
(i)  An individual provider who has retired from or sold his or her professional229
practice if such provider has notified the patient of such retirement or sale and offered230
to provide such items in the patient's record or copies thereof to another provider of231
the patient's choice and, if the patient so requests, to the patient; or232
(ii)  A hospital which is an institution as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4)233
of Code Section 31-7-1, which shall retain patient records in accordance with rules234
and regulations for hospitals as issued pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.235
(2)  Upon written request from the patient or a person authorized to have access to the236
patient's record under an advance directive for health care, a psychiatric advance237
directive, or a durable power of attorney for health care for such patient, the provider238
- 10 - 24	LC 49 1933S
having custody and control of the patient's record shall furnish a complete and current239
copy of that record, in accordance with the provisions of this Code section.  If the patient240
is deceased, such request may be made by the following persons:241
(A)  The executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate242
if such person has been appointed;243
(B)  If an executor, administrator, or temporary administrator for the decedent's estate244
has not been appointed, by the surviving spouse;245
(C)  If there is no surviving spouse, by any surviving child; and246
(D)   If there is no surviving child, by any parent.247
(b)(1) Any record requested under subsection (a) of this Code section shall within 30248
days of the receipt of a request for records be furnished to the patient, any other provider249