required by Chapter 21 of Title 15, Code Sections 36-15-9 and 42-8-34, and76 Title 47, it shall be earmarked for the Georgia State Indemnification Fund for purposes77 of payment of indemnification for death or disability as provided for in Part 1 of Article78 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 45.79 (3) As used in this subsection, the term 'firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or80 similar device or weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the81 action of an explosive or electrical charge."82 SECTION 3.83 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-24, relating84 to aggravated battery, as follows:85 "(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a public86 safety officer or healthcare worker while the public safety officer or healthcare worker87 is engaged in, or on account of the performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon88 conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 2089 years; provided, however, that for persons who are at least 17 years of age, a mandatory90 minimum term of imprisonment of three years shall be imposed and no portion of the91 mandatory minimum sentence shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or92 otherwise withheld by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's93 discretion, the court may depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the94 23 LC 33 9395 H. B. 487 - 5 - prosecuting attorney and defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such 95 mandatory minimum.96 (2) A person convicted under this subsection shall be punished, in addition to any term97 of imprisonment imposed, by a fine as provided by law which shall be at least $2,000.00.98 With respect to $2,000.00 of the fine imposed, after distributing the surcharges and99 deductions required by Chapter 21 of Title 15, Code Sections 36-15-9 and 42-8-34, and100 Title 47, it shall be earmarked for the Georgia State Indemnification Fund for purposes101 of payment of indemnification for death or disability as provided for in Part 1 of Article102 5 of Chapter 9 of Title 45."103 SECTION 4.104 This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2023, and shall be applicable to all offenses105 committed on or after such date.106 SECTION 5.107 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.108