correctional officer, emergency health39 worker, firefighter, highway emergency response operator, jail officer, juvenile40 correctional officer, or probation officer.41 (10) 'Public transit vehicle' shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section42 16-5-20.43 23 LC 33 9395 H. B. 487 - 3 - (11) 'Strangulation' means impeding the normal breathing or circulation of blood of 44 another person by applying pressure to the throat or neck of such person or by obstructing45 the nose and mouth of such person."46 SECTION 2.47 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 16-5-21, relating48 to aggravated assault, as follows:49 "(c)(1) A person who knowingly commits the offense of aggravated assault upon a public50 safety officer or healthcare worker while he or she is engaged in, or on account of the51 performance of, his or her official duties shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished as52 follows:53 (A) When such assault occurs by the discharge of a firearm by a person who is at least54 17 years of age, such person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor55 more than 20 years and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of56 imprisonment of ten years and no portion of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed57 shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld by the sentencing court;58 provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may depart from such59 mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and defendant have60 agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum;61 (B) When such assault does not involve the discharge of a firearm by a person who is62 at least 17 years of age, and does not involve only the use of the person's body, such63 person shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years64 and, for persons who are at least 17 years of age, shall be sentenced to a mandatory65 minimum term of imprisonment of three years and no portion of the mandatory66 minimum sentence imposed shall be suspended, stayed, probated, deferred, or withheld67 by the sentencing court; provided, however, that in the court's discretion, the court may68 23 LC 33 9395 H. B. 487 - 4 - depart from such mandatory minimum sentence when the prosecuting attorney and 69 defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum; or70 (C) When such assault occurs only involving the use of the person's body, by71 imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years.72 (2) A person convicted under this subsection shall be punished, in addition to any term73 of imprisonment imposed, by a fine as provided by law which shall be at least $2,000.00.74 With respect to $2,000.00 of the fine