Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] support and insurance policies for disabled children who have reached the age of majority3
but lack the ability to otherwise support themselves independently; to provide for a4
definition; to provide for an effective date and applicability; to provide for related matters;5
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.6
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:7
SECTION 1.8
Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to9
general provisions regarding alimony and child support, is amended by revising Code10
Section 19-6-9, relating to voluntary separation, abandonment, or driving off of spouse as it11
relates to equity compelling support, as follows:12
"19-6-9.13
Absent the making of a voluntary contract or other agreement, as provided in Code14
Section 19-6-8, and on the application of a party, the court, exercising its equitable powers,15
may compel the spouse of the party to make provision for the support of the party and such16 23 LC 49 1247
H. B. 499
- 2 -
minor children and disabled children who have attained the age of majority but lack the17