Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] for himself or herself.  The child support provided pursuant to this paragraph shall be in68
addition to and not in lieu of the benefits or assistance a child may receive from a source69
other than his or her parents.  No duty created pursuant to this paragraph nor any other70
provisions of this subsection shall impact the eligibility of a child awarded postmajority71
child support to receive the maximum benefits provided by any federal, state, local, and72
other governmental and public agencies."73
SECTION 4.74
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-6-34, relating75
to inclusion of life insurance in order of support, as follows:76
"(d)(1) The trier of fact, in the exercise of sound discretion, may direct either or both77
parents to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a child who has not previously78
married or become emancipated, who is enrolled in and attending a secondary school, and79
who has attained the age of majority before completing his or her secondary school80
education, provided that maintenance of such life insurance for the benefit of the child81
shall not be required after a child attains 20 years of age.82
(2)  The trier of fact, in the exercise of sound discretion, may direct either or both parents83
to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a disabled child who has attained the age of84
majority but lacks the ability to otherwise support himself or herself independently."85
SECTION 5.86
This Act shall become effective July 1, 2023, and shall apply to all causes of action accruing87
on or after such date.88
SECTION 6.89