Code section shall impact the eligibility of a dependent adult child to124 receive the maximum benefits provided by any federal, state, local, and other governmental125 and public agencies.126 (e) The provisions for support provided in this Code section may be enforced by either127 parent, by any nonparent custodian, by a guardian appointed to receive support for the128 dependent adult child for whose benefit the support is ordered, or by the dependent adult129 child for whose benefit the support is ordered."130 SECTION 5.131 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 19-6-34, relating132 to inclusion of life insurance in order of support, as follows:133 "(d)(1) The trier of fact, in the exercise of sound discretion, may direct either or both134 parents to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a child who has not previously135 married or become emancipated, who is enrolled in and attending a secondary school, and136 who has attained the age of majority before completing his or her secondary school137 education, provided that maintenance of such life insurance for the benefit of the child138 shall not be required after a child attains 20 years of age.139 (2) The trier of fact, in the exercise of its sound discretion, may direct either or both140 parents to maintain life insurance for the benefit of a dependent adult child as defined in141 Code Section 19-6-15.1."142 H. B. 499 - 6 - 24 HB 499/AP SECTION 6. 143 This Act shall become effective July 1, 2024, and shall apply to all causes of action accruing144 on or after such date.145 SECTION 7.146 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this