adult child for a specified purpose; to prohibit the court from ordering support that will cause12 ineligibility for certain programs; to provide for who may enforce such support; to provide13 for an effective date and applicability; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting14 laws; and for other purposes.15 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:16 H. B. 499 - 1 - 24 HB 499/AP SECTION 1. 17 Article 1 of Chapter 6 of Title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to18 general provisions regarding alimony and child support, is amended by revising Code19 Section 19-6-9, relating to voluntary separation, abandonment, or driving off of spouse as it20 relates to equity compelling support, as follows:21 "19-6-9.22 Absent the making of a voluntary contract or other agreement, as provided in Code23 Section 19-6-8, and on the application of a party, the court, exercising its equitable powers,24 may compel the spouse of the party to make provision for the support of the party and such25 minor children and any dependent adult child as defined in Code Section 19-6-15.1 and as26 may be in the custody of the party."27 SECTION 2.28 Said article is