The failure of a licensed379 individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered380 grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other381 authorization to conduct a licensed profession."382 - 15 - 24 LC 36 5881S SECTION 1-6.383 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,384 suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,385 as follows: 386 "43-15-19.387 (a) The board shall have the power, after notice and hearing, to deny any application made388 to it, to revoke or suspend any certificate, certificate of registration, or license issued by it,389 or to reprimand any individual holding a certificate, certificate of registration, or license390 issued by it, upon the following grounds:391 (1) Commission of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, certificate of392 registration, or license;393 (2) Any gross negligence, incompetency, or unprofessional conduct in the practice of394 professional engineering or land surveying as a professional engineer or a professional395 land surveyor, respectively;396 (3) Affixing a seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report contrary to Code Section397 43-15-22;398 (4) Conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor as399 defined in Code Section 43-1-1 in the courts of this state, the United States, or any state400 or territory of the United States or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction401 which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony. 'Conviction' shall include402 a finding or verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal403 proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not404 entered thereon pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any comparable rule or405 statute; or406 (5) Any violation of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board407 pursuant to the powers conferred on it by this chapter.408 - 16 - 24 LC 36 5881S (b) 'Unprofessional conduct,' as referred to in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code409 section, includes a violation of those standards of professional conduct for professional410 engineers and professional land surveyors adopted by the board pursuant to the power411 conferred upon it to promulgate rules and regulations to effectuate the duties and powers412 conferred on it by this chapter."413 SECTION 1-7.414 Said title is further amended by adding two new