a final judgment on their initial petition or upon1397 completing the remedial actions, whichever is earlier.1398 - 54 - 24 LC 36 5881S (8) The denial of a predetermination petition because of the applicant's criminal record1399 shall constitute a contested case as defined in Code Section 50-13-2. In an administrative1400 hearing or civil action reviewing the denial of a predetermination petition, the board shall1401 have the burden of proving that the applicant's criminal record directly relates to the1402 licensed occupation."1403 SECTION 2-17.1404 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-107, relating to termination of approval1405 and revocation of licenses of physician assistants by the Composite Medical Board, notice1406 and hearing, and sanctions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1407 "(a)(1) The approval of a physician's utilization of a physician assistant may be1408 terminated and the license revoked by the board when, after due notice and a hearing, in1409 accordance with this Code section, it shall find that the assistant is incompetent or has1410 committed unethical or immoral acts, including, but not limited to, holding himself or1411 herself out or permitting another to represent him or her as a licensed physician;1412 performing otherwise than at the direction of a physician approved by the board to utilize1413 the assistant's services; habitually using intoxicants or drugs to such an extent that he or1414 she is unable safely to perform as an assistant to the physician; or being convicted in any1415 court, state or federal, of any felony or other criminal offense involving moral turpitude1416 covered misdemeanor.1417 (2) The board shall recommend action to terminate and revoke on the basis of a criminal1418 conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1419 role of a physician assistant.