which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a48 felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.49 (3)(6) 'Professional licensing board' means any board, bureau, commission, or other50 agency of the executive branch of state government which is created for the purpose of51 licensing or otherwise regulating or controlling any profession, business, or trade and52 which is placed by law under the jurisdiction of the division director of the professional53 licensing boards division within the office of the Secretary of State."54 SECTION 1-2.55 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing56 board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and57 probationary licenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows:58 "(a) A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to59 an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to60 discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board61 that the licensee or applicant has:62 (1) Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this63 Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought or64 held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the65 board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the66 board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a67 - 3 - 24 LC 36 5881S prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the68 board if he or she so desires;69 (2) Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the70 practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document71 connected therewith; practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement72 in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false73 statement or deceptive registration with the board;74 (3) Been convicted of any a directly related felony or a directly related covered75 misdemeanor or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any76 other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this77 paragraph, paragraph (4) of this subsection, and subsection (q) of this Code section, the78 term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed79 a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph and80 subsection (q) of this Code section, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict81 of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been82 sought;.