to a criminal proceeding;2443 (D) By a prosecuting attorney or a public defender;2444 (E) Pursuant to a court order; and2445 (F) By an individual who is the subject of restricted criminal history record information2446 or sealed court files; and2447 (G) By criminal justice agencies for law enforcement or criminal investigative2448 purposes.2449 (2) The confidentiality of such information shall be maintained insofar as practicable."2450 PART IX2451 SECTION 9-1.2452 Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first2453 offenders, is amended in Code Section 42-8-66, relating to petition for exoneration and2454 discharge, hearing, retroactive grant of first offender status, and no filing fee, by revising2455 paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) as follows:2456 "(a)(1) An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was2457 not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of2458 the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for2459 exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article."2460 "(d) The court may issue an order retroactively granting first offender treatment and2461 discharge the defendant pursuant to this article if the court finds by a preponderance of the2462 - 95 - 24 LC 36 5881S evidence that the defendant was eligible for sentencing under the terms of this