obtaining money under false1706 pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, a felony, a sexual offense, a probation1707 violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor are pending1708 against the person; and1709 - 66 - 24 LC 36 5881S (C) Such person presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now1710 bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to1711 transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the1712 public."1713 SECTION 2-22.1714 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for structural1715 pest control operator certification by the Structural Pest Control Commission, by revising1716 subsection (a) as follows:1717 "(a)(1) All applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a1718 knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice of structural pest1719 control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and fumigation and the necessary1720 knowledge and ability to recognize and control those hazardous conditions which may1721 affect human life and health. The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted1722 of a crime involving moral turpitude directly related felony or directly related covered1723 misdemeanor.1724 (2) The commission shall refuse to examine an applicant on the basis of a criminal1725 conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1726 role of an operator.