"(1) Been convicted of any directly related felony, crime involving moral turpitude, or1206 directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1207 dangerous drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the1208 courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo contendere entered1209 to the charge,; provided, however, that such conviction shall be evaluated as provided by1210 subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19; or"1211 SECTION 2-14.1212 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-40, relating to refusal to grant1213 license and revocation of registered practical nurses licenses and disciplining of licensees,1214 as follows:1215 - 47 - 24 LC 36 5881S "43-26-40.1216 (a) In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have the1217 authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the license of a licensee, or1218 to discipline a licensee upon a finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:1219 (1) Been convicted of a directly related felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or any1220 directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1221 dangerous drugs or marijuana in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or1222 country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo1223 contendere entered to the charge; provided, however, that such conviction shall be1224 evaluated as provided by subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19;1225 (2) Had a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful1226 licensing authority, had other disciplinary action taken by any lawful licensing authority,1227 or was denied a license by any lawful licensing authority;1228 (3) Engaged in any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or1229 practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted in actual1230 injury to any person. As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprofessional conduct'1231 includes the improper charting of medication and any departure from, or the failure to1232 conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice;1233 (4) Violated or attempted to violate a law or any lawfully promulgated rule or regulation1234 of this state, any other state, the board, the United States, or any other lawful authority,1235 without regard to whether the violation is criminally punishable, which statute, law, or1236 rule or regulation relates to or in part regulates the practice of nursing, when the licensee1237 or applicant knows or should know that such action is violative of such law or rule;1238 (5) Violated a lawful order of the board previously entered by the board in a