years for which the individual was not incarcerated,1455 or a conviction for which the individual's incarceration ended more than five years1456 before the date of the board's consideration, except for a felony conviction related to:1457 (i) A criminal sexual act;1458 (ii) Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1459 (iii) Aggravated assault;1460 (iv) Aggravated robbery;1461 (v) Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1462 (vi) Arson;1463 (vii) Carjacking;1464 (viii) Kidnapping; or1465 (ix) Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1466 SECTION 2-18.1467 Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-283, relating to licensure requirements1468 for pain management clinics by the Composite Medical Board, by revising subsection (d) as1469 follows:1470 "(d)(1) Upon the filing of an application for a license, the board may cause a thorough1471 investigation of the applicant to be made and such investigation may include a criminal1472 background check; provided, however, that the board shall cause a thorough investigation1473 of a new applicant to be made, and such investigation shall include a background check. 1474 If satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications, the board shall issue1475 a license. However, the board may issue licenses with varying restrictions to such1476 - 57 - 24 LC 36 5881S persons where the board deems it necessary for the purpose of safeguarding the public1477 health, safety, and welfare.1478 (2) The board shall recommend action to deny licensure on the basis of a criminal1479 conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1480 administration of a pain management clinic.