a final judgment on their initial petition or upon950 completing the remedial actions, whichever is earlier.951 (8) The denial of a predetermination petition because of the applicant's criminal record952 shall constitute a contested case as defined in Code Section 50-13-2. In an administrative953 hearing or civil action reviewing the denial of a predetermination petition, the board shall954 have the burden of proving that the applicant's criminal record directly relates to the955 licensed occupation."956 - 37 - 24 LC 36 5881S SECTION 2-9.957 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,958 suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,959 as follows: 960 "43-15-19.961 (a) The board shall have the power, after notice and hearing, to deny any application made962 to it, to revoke or suspend any certificate, certificate of registration, or license issued by it,963 or to reprimand any individual holding a certificate, certificate of registration, or license964 issued by it, upon the following grounds:965 (1) Commission of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, certificate of966 registration, or license;967 (2) Any gross negligence, incompetency, or unprofessional conduct in the practice of968 professional engineering or land surveying as a professional engineer or a professional969 land surveyor, respectively;970 (3) Affixing a seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report contrary to Code Section971 43-15-22;972 (4) Conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor as973 defined in Code Section 43-1-1 in the courts of this state, the United States, or any state974 or territory of the United States or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction975 which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony. 'Conviction' shall include976 a finding or verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal977 proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not978 entered thereon pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any comparable rule or979 statute; or980 (5) Any violation of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board981 pursuant to the powers conferred on it by this chapter.982 - 38 - 24 LC 36 5881S (b) 'Unprofessional conduct,' as referred to in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this Code983 section, includes a violation of those standards of professional conduct for professional984 engineers and professional land surveyors adopted by the board pursuant to the power985 conferred upon it to promulgate rules and regulations to effectuate the duties and powers986 conferred on it by this chapter."987 SECTION 2-10.988 Said title is further amended by adding two new