Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission, with such duties and30
powers as are set forth in this chapter.  As the successor commission, it shall have all the31
powers and duties granted to the State Ethics Commission Georgia Government32
Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission in all matters pending before the State33
Ethics Commission Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance34
Commission and may continue to investigate, prosecute, and act upon all such matters."35
SECTION 3.36
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-33, relating to disposition of37
contributions, by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) as follows:38 23 LC 44 2305
H. B. 572
- 3 -
"(3)  Any candidate or public officer holding elective office may provide in the will of
39
such candidate or such public officer that the contributions shall be spent in any of the40
authorized manners upon the death of such candidate or such public officer; and, in the41
absence of any such direction in the probated will of such candidate or such public42
officer, the contributions shall be paid to the treasury of the state party with which such43
candidate or such public officer was affiliated in such candidate's or such public officer's44
last election or elective office after the payment of any expenses pursuant to subsection45
(a) of this Code section.  Notwithstanding any other provisions of this paragraph, the46
personal representative or executor of the estate shall be allowed to use or pay out funds47
in the campaign account in any manner authorized in subparagraphs (A) through (E)
 (F)48
of paragraph (1) of this subsection."49
SECTION 4.50
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure reports, by51
revising paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (a), subparagraph (c)(2)(C), and subsection (m)52
as follows:53