Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] official United States postage date cancellation shall be prima-facie evidence of filing.102
Any person or entity which is required to be registered under this Code section shall file103
a termination statement together with its final campaign contribution disclosure report as104
required by this Code section within ten days of the dissolution of a campaign or105
committee.  The termination statement shall identify the person responsible for maintaining106
campaign records as required by this chapter."107
SECTION 5.108
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-41, relating to maximum allowable109
contributions, by revising subsection (h) as follows:110
"(h)  Any candidate or campaign committee who incurs loans on or after January 9, 2006,111
in connection with the candidate's campaign for election shall not repay, directly or112
indirectly, such loans from any contributions made to such candidate or any authorized113
committee of such candidate after the date of the election for which the loan was made to114
the extent that such loans exceed $250,000.00. Reserved."115 23 LC 44 2305
H. B. 572
- 6 -
SECTION 6.
116
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 21-5-50, relating to filing by public officers,117
filing by candidates for public office, filing by elected officials and members of the General118