Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] a code of ethics for the executive director and employees of the community service180
board."181
SECTION 9.182
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees,183
is amended in Code Section 45-1-6, relating to gifts to employees by vendors, disclosure, and184
reports, by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows:185
"(1)  'Commission' means the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance186
Commission State Ethics Commission created under Code Section 21-5-4."187
SECTION 10.188
Said title is further amended in Code Section 45-7-7, relating to compensation and189
allowances of certain officials not to be changed without giving public notice, by revising190
subsection (b) as follows:191
"(b)  Subsection (a) of this Code section shall apply to the compensation and allowances192
of the commissioner of community affairs, the director of the Employees' Retirement193 23 LC 44 2305
H. B. 572
- 9 -
System of Georgia, the director of the State Forestry Commission, the director of the
194
Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the executive director of the Georgia Franchise Practices195
Commission, the commissioner of human services, the commissioner of economic196
development, the commissioner of natural resources, the commissioner of public safety,197
the chancellor of the University System of Georgia, the president or executive director of198
the Georgia Student Finance Commission, the executive director of the State Soil and199
Water Conservation Commission, the executive secretary-treasurer of the Teachers200
Retirement System of Georgia, the commissioner of transportation, and the executive201
director of the Georgia Government Transparency and Campaign Finance Commission
202
State Ethics Commission."203
SECTION 11.204
Said title is further amended in Code Section 45-10-26, relating to annual disclosure205
statements concerning business transactions with state and public records, by revising206
subsection (a) as follows:207