into an interstate compact known as the "Interstate Massage Compact"; to authorize the9 Georgia Board of Massage Therapy to administer the compact in this state; to provide10 definitions; to provide for conditions; to provide for eligibility; to conform certain11 cross-references; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other12 purposes.13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:14 H. B. 839 (SUB) - 1 - 24 LC 36 5789S PART I15 SECTION 1-1.16 Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,17 is amended in Code Section 43-10A-5, relating to powers and duties of board, quorum, and18 meetings, by revising subsection (h) as follows:19 "(h) The board shall administer the Professional Counselors Licensure Compact contained20 in Article 2 of this chapter and the Social Work Licensure Compact contained in Article 321 of this chapter."22 SECTION 1-2.23 Said title is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:24 "ARTICLE 325 43-10A-60.26 This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Social Work Licensure Compact Act.'27 43-10A-61.28 The Social Work Licensure Compact is enacted into law