Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] into an interstate compact known as the "Interstate Massage Compact"; to authorize the9
Georgia Board of Massage Therapy to administer the compact in this state; to provide10
definitions; to provide for conditions; to provide for eligibility; to conform certain11
cross-references; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other12
purposes.13
BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:14
H. B. 839 (SUB)
- 1 - 24 LC 36 5789S
PART I
15
SECTION 1-1.16
Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,17
is amended in Code Section 43-10A-5, relating to powers and duties of board, quorum, and18
meetings, by revising subsection (h) as follows:19
"(h)  The board shall administer the Professional Counselors Licensure Compact contained20
in Article 2 of this chapter and the Social Work Licensure Compact contained in Article 3
21
of this chapter."22
SECTION 1-2.23
Said title is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:24
"ARTICLE 325
43-10A-60.26
This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Social Work Licensure Compact Act.'27
43-10A-61.28