Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the licensee."912
H. B. 839 (SUB)
- 36 - 24 LC 36 5789S
SECTION 2-3.
913
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (b) of Code Section914
43-24A-8, relating to licensure of massage therapists, application and requirements, as915
follows:916
"(6)  The applicant has completed successfully a board recognized massage therapy917
educational program consisting of a minimum of 500
 625 hours of course and clinical918
work;"919
SECTION 2-4.920
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-24A-19, relating921
to exceptions, as follows:922
"(a)  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect, restrict, or prevent the practice,923
services, or activities of:924
(1)  A person licensed, registered, or certified under any other chapter or article under925
Title 43 while engaged in the professional or trade practices properly conducted under926
authority of such other licensing laws, provided that such person shall not use the title of927
massage therapist;928
(2)  A person pursuing a course of study leading to a degree or certificate as a massage929
therapist in a board recognized massage therapy educational program if such person is930
designated by title indicating student status and is fulfilling uncompensated work931
experiences required for the attainment of the degree or certificate;932
(3)  A nonresident person rendering massage therapy up to 60 days during a 12 month933
period for treatment of a temporary sojourner only, provided that such nonresident934
massage therapist holds a license, registration, or certification from another state,935
jurisdiction, or country if the requirements as determined by the board for licensure,936