Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (4)  'Intergovernmental contract obligations' means any obligations a prior municipality24
has under intergovernmental contracts executed in connection with the issuance of25
revenue bonds  that are in effect on the bond obligation date.26
(5)  'Lease-purchase agreement obligations' means any obligations a prior municipality27
has under lease-purchase agreements that are in effect on the bond obligation date.28
(6)  'Prior municipality' means the municipality from which the deannexed area is taken."29
SECTION 2.30
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 36-31-8, relating to transition31
periods for governmental functions and appointment by the Governor of interim32
representatives, as follows:33
"36-31-8.34
(a)  When a new municipal corporation is created by local Act, the local Act may provide35
for a transition period not to exceed 24 months for the orderly transition of governmental36
functions from the county or prior municipality to the new municipal corporation.  The37
local Act may specify the time or times during the transition period (or the method or38
methods for determining the time or times during the transition period) at which:39 23 LC 47 2222ERS
- 3 -
(1)  Various governmental functions, services, and responsibilities will be assumed by the40
new municipal corporation within its territory; and41
(2)  The municipal court of the new municipality shall begin to exercise its jurisdiction42
over various subject matters.43
(b)  When a chartering local Act so provides for a transition period, the county in which the44
new municipality is located or the prior municipality shall continue to provide within the45
territory of the new city all government services and functions which it provided as of the46
date of enactment of the chartering local Act.  The county or prior municipality shall47
continue to provide such services and functions until the end of the transition period;48
provided, however, that the new city may assume the provision of any service or function49
at such earlier time as may be specified in the chartering local Act or at such earlier time50
as may be agreed upon by the county or prior municipality and the new city.51
(c)  When a chartering local Act so provides for a transition period, on and after the first52
day the initial governing authority takes office, the governing authority may from time to53
time adopt appropriate measures to initiate collection within the territory of the new city54