and stepchildren, foster parents and16 foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same household, the court17 23 LC 48 0685 S. B. 119 - 2 - shall inform the offender orally and in writing that such offender is prohibited from18 receiving, possessing, or transporting a firearm under subsection (b) of Code19 Section 16-11-131, indicate such prohibition on the record of conviction, order such20 offender orally and in writing to transfer any and all firearms in his or her possession or21 control, and ensure transfer is made as provided under subsection (b.1) of Code Section22 16-11-131 Reserved."23 SECTION 2.24 Said title is further amended in Code Section 16-5-23, relating to simple battery, by revising25 subsection (g) as follows:26 "(g) If the offense of simple battery is committed between past or present spouses, persons27 who are parents of the same child, parents and children, stepparents and stepchildren, foster28 parents and foster children, or other persons living or formerly living in the same29 household, the court, upon conviction, shall inform such offender orally and in writing that30 the offender is prohibited from receiving, possessing, or transporting a firearm under31 subsection (b) of Code Section 16-11-131, indicate such prohibition on the record of32 conviction, order