Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] performance review board, one of whom shall be an employee of the elections division of27
the Secretary of State and two of whom shall be local election officials or members of a
28
county board of elections or county board of elections and registration, provided that no29
such appointee shall be a local election official or member of a county board of elections30
or county board of elections and registration for the county or municipality, as applicable,31
under review."32
SECTION 2.33
Said chapter is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(1)(C) of Code34
Section 21-2-381, relating to making of application for absentee ballot, determination of35
eligibility by ballot clerk, furnishing of applications to colleges and universities, and persons36
entitled to make application, as follows:37
"(C)(i)  Any person applying for an absentee-by-mail ballot shall make application in38
writing on the form made available by the Secretary of State.  In order to confirm the39
identity of the voter, such form shall require the elector to provide his or her name,40
date of birth, address as registered, address where the elector wishes the ballot to be41
mailed, and the number of his or her Georgia driver's license or identification card42 23 SB 129/AP
S. B. 129
- 3 -
issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 5 of Title 40.  If such elector does not have a
43
Georgia driver's license or identification card issued pursuant to Article 5 of Chapter 544
of Title 40, the elector shall affirm this fact in the manner prescribed in the application45
and the elector shall provide a copy of a form of identification listed in subsection (c)46
of Code Section 21-2-417.  The form made available by the Secretary of State shall47
include a space to affix a photocopy or electronic image of such identification.  The48
Secretary of State shall develop a method to allow secure electronic transmission of49
such form.  The application shall also include the identity of the primary, election, or50
runoff in which the elector wishes to vote; the name and relationship of the person51
requesting the ballot if other than the elector; and an oath for the elector or relative to52
write his or her usual signature with a pen and ink affirming that the elector is a53
qualified Georgia elector and the facts presented on the application are true.54
Submitting false information on an application for an absentee ballot shall be a55
violation of Code Sections 21-2-560 and 21-2-571.56
(ii)  A blank application for an absentee ballot shall be made available online by the57
Secretary of State and each election superintendent and registrar, but neither the58
Secretary of State, election superintendent, board of registrars, other governmental59
entity, nor employee or agent thereof shall send absentee ballot applications directly60