Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] government agency or any state or local election office.  THIS IS NOT A82
BALLOT.'83
(iii)  The disclaimer required by division (ii) of this subparagraph shall be:84
(I)  Of sufficient font size to be clearly readable by the recipient of the85
communication;86
(II)  Be contained Contained in a printed box set apart from the other contents of the87
communication; and88
(III)  Be printed Printed with a reasonable degree of color contrast between the89
background and the printed disclaimer."90
SECTION 3.91
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-404, relating to affording92
employees time off to vote, as follows:93 23 SB 129/AP
S. B. 129
- 5 -
"21-2-404.
94
Each employee in this state shall, upon reasonable notice to his or her employer, be95
permitted by his or her employer to take any necessary time off from his or her96
employment to vote in any municipal, county, state, or federal political party primary or97
election for which such employee is qualified and registered to vote either on one of the
98
days that are designated for advance in-person voting or on the day on which such primary99
or election is held; provided, however, that such necessary time off shall not exceed two100
hours; and provided, further, that, if the hours of work of such employee commence at least101
two hours after the opening of the polls or end at least two hours prior to the closing of the102
polls, then the time off for voting as provided for in this Code section shall not be available.103
The employer may specify the hours during which the employee may absent himself or104
herself as provided in this Code section."105
SECTION 4.106
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 21-2-421, relating to posting of107
required information after closing of polls and reporting to Secretary of State, as follows:108
"21-2-421.109