and others AS PASSED SENATE A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT To amend Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, so as to 1 provide that a child witness be deemed competent to testify without taking the oath; to allow2 the use of narrative form medical reports in dependency and termination matters; to provide3 for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.4 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:5 SECTION 1.6 Title 24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to evidence, is amended by7 revising subsection (b) of Code Section 24-6-603, relating to oath or affirmation, as follows:8 "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all9 proceedings involving dependency as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, in all proceedings 10 involving termination of parental rights under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 15, and in11 all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child12 shall be competent to testify, and the child's credibility shall be determined as provided in13 this chapter."14 23 LC 48 0793 S. B. 134 - 2 - SECTION 2. 15 Said title is further amended by adding two new subsections to Code Section 24-8-826,16 relating to medical reports in narrative form, to read as follows:17 "24-8-826.18 (a) Upon the trial of any civil proceeding involving injury or