follows:8 "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section, in all9 proceedings involving dependency as defined by Code Section 15-11-2, in all proceedings 10 involving termination of parental rights under Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 15, and in11 all criminal proceedings in which a child was a victim of or witness to any crime, the child12 shall be competent to testify, and the child's credibility shall be determined as provided in13 this chapter."14 23 LC 48 0793 S. B. 134 - 2 - SECTION 2. 15 Said title is further amended by adding two new subsections to Code Section 24-8-826,16 relating to medical reports in narrative form, to read as follows:17 "24-8-826.18 (a) Upon the trial of any civil proceeding involving injury or disease, any medical report19 in narrative form which has been signed and dated by an examining or treating licensed20 physician, dentist, orthodontist, podiatrist, physical or occupational therapist, doctor of21 chiropractic, psychologist, advanced practice registered nurse, social worker, professional22 counselor, or marriage and family therapist shall be admissible and received in evidence23 insofar as it purports to represent the history, examination, diagnosis, treatment, prognosis,24 or interpretation of tests or examinations, including the basis therefor, by the person signing25 the report, the same as if that person were present at trial and testifying as a witness;26 provided, however, that such report and notice of intention to introduce such report shall27 first be provided to the adverse party at least 60 days prior to trial.