Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the date of the commission's consideration, except for a felony conviction related to:1706
(A)  A criminal sexual act;1707
(B)  Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1708
(C)  Aggravated assault;1709
(D)  Aggravated robbery;1710
(E)  Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1711
(F)  Arson;1712
(G)  Carjacking;1713
(H)  Kidnapping; or1714
(I)  Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1715 23 LC 36 5513S
- 67 -
PART IV1716
SECTION 4-1.1717
Title 26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to food, drugs, and cosmetics,1718
is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 26-4-41, relating to qualifications for1719
pharmacist licenses, examination, and internships and other training programs, as follows:1720
"(a)  Qualifications. To obtain a license to engage in the practice of pharmacy, an1721
applicant for licensure by examination shall:1722
(1)  Have submitted an application in the form prescribed by the board;1723
(2)  Have attained the age of majority;1724
(3)  Be of good moral character;1725
(4)(3) Have graduated and received a professional undergraduate degree from a college1726
or school of pharmacy as the same may be approved by the board; provided, however,1727
that, since it would be impractical for the board to evaluate a school or college of1728
pharmacy located in another country, the board may accept a graduate from such a school1729
or college so long as the graduate has completed all requirements of the Foreign1730
Pharmacy Equivalency Certification Program administered by the National Association1731
of Boards of Pharmacy.  This shall include successful completion of all required1732
examinations and the issuance of the equivalency certificate and be based upon an1733
individual evaluation by the board of the applicant's educational experience, professional1734