Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] or129
(11)(10) Failed to comply with an order for child support as defined by Code Section130
19-11-9.3; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant or licensee to supply a notice of131
release to the board from the child support agency within the Department of Human132
Services indicating that the applicant or licensee has come into compliance with an order133
for child support so that a license may be issued or granted if all other conditions for134
licensure are met."135
SECTION 1-3.136
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing137
board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and138
probationary licenses, by revising subsection (j) as follows:139
"(j)  Neither the issuance of a private reprimand nor the denial of a license by reciprocity140
nor the denial of a request for reinstatement of a revoked license nor the refusal to issue a141
previously denied license shall be considered to be a contested case within the meaning of142
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; notice and hearing143
within the meaning of such chapter shall not be required, but the applicant or licensee shall144
be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so requests.  A board may resolve a145
pending action by the issuance of a letter of concern.  Such letter shall not be considered146
a disciplinary action or a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50 and shall not be147
disclosed to any person except the licensee or applicant."148 23 LC 36 5513S
- 7 -
SECTION 1-4.149
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing150
board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and151