Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] director to a legally authorized person when death is imminent or after death occurs prior853
to when the legally authorized person selects a funeral director or funeral establishment854
which will handle the dead human body;855
(29)(28) Practicing embalming or funeral directing or operating a funeral establishment856
or crematory prior to the board's having approved an application for licensure; or857
(30)(29) Failing to satisfy the funeral director in full and continuous charge requirements858
as set out in Code Section 43-18-71 or funeral establishment requirements as set out in859
Code Section 43-18-70."860
SECTION 2-9.861
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-24A-9, relating to provisional permits for862
massage therapists, by revising subsection (a) as follows:863
"(a)  A provisional permit to practice as a provisionally permitted massage therapist shall,864
upon proper application, be issued for a six-month period to an applicant who meets the865
following criteria:866
(1)  Holds and maintains a valid license as a massage therapist in another state;867
(2)  Is not a resident of this state as confirmed in a secure and verifiable document, as868
defined in Code Section 50-36-2;869
(3)  Has not had a license or permit to practice as a massage therapist voided, revoked,870
suspended, denied, or annulled by this state or another state, territory, or jurisdiction; and871
(4)  Has not been convicted of a directly related felony in the courts of this state, any872
other state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not873
limited to, a plea of nolo contendere entered to such charge or the affording of first874
offender treatment to any such charge in the same manner as provided in paragraph (4)875
of subsection (a) of subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19. For purposes of this876 23 LC 36 5513S
- 35 -
paragraph, the term 'felony' shall have the same meaning a provided in Code Section877
43-1-1."878
SECTION 2-10.879