Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] or a conviction for which the individual's incarceration ended more than five years1133
before the date of the board's consideration, except for a felony conviction related to:1134
(i)  A criminal sexual act;1135
(ii)  Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1136
(iii)  Aggravated assault;1137 23 LC 36 5513S
- 45 -
(iv)  Aggravated robbery;1138
(v)  Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1139
(vi)  Arson;1140
(vii)  Carjacking;1141
(viii)  Kidnapping; or1142
(ix)  Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1143
SECTION 2-15.1144
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-283, relating to licensure requirements1145
for pain management clinics by the Composite Medical Board, by revising subsection (d) as1146
follows:1147
"(d)(1) Upon the filing of an application for a license, the board may cause a thorough1148
investigation of the applicant to be made and such investigation may include a criminal1149
background check; provided, however, that the board shall cause a thorough investigation1150
of a new applicant to be made, and such investigation shall include a background check.1151
If satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications, the board shall issue1152
a license.  However, the board may issue licenses with varying restrictions to such1153
persons where the board deems it necessary for the purpose of safeguarding the public1154
health, safety, and welfare.1155
(2)  The board shall recommend action to deny licensure on the basis of a criminal1156
conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1157
administration of a pain management clinic.