Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] deemed eligible for a license and the number deemed ineligible for a license;354
(D)  The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants, including the racial and355
ethnic distribution of applicants with a criminal record; and356
(E)  The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants with a criminal record357
granted a license, denied a license for any reason, and denied a license due to a358
conviction or state supervision status."359 23 LC 36 5513S
- 15 -
SECTION 1-5.360
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-27, relating to requirement that361
licensee notify licensing authority of felony conviction, as follows:362
"43-1-27.363
Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or364
any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection365
(a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing366
authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed367
individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered368
grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other369
authorization to conduct a licensed profession."370
PART II371
SECTION 2-1.372
Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and businesses,373
is amended in Code Section 43-3-21, relating to revocation or refusal to grant or renew374