Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] by revising paragraph (1) as follows:882
"(1)  Been convicted of any directly related felony, crime involving moral turpitude, or883
directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or884
dangerous drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the885
courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo contendere entered886
to the charge,; provided, however, that such conviction shall be evaluated as provided by887
subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19; or"888
SECTION 2-11.889
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-40, relating to refusal to grant890
license and revocation of registered practical nurses licenses and disciplining of licensees,891
as follows:892
"43-26-40.893
(a)  In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have the894
authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the license of a licensee, or895
to discipline a licensee upon a finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:896
(1)  Been convicted of a directly related felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or any897
directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or898
dangerous drugs or marijuana in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or899
country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo900 23 LC 36 5513S
- 36 -
contendere entered to the charge; provided, however, that such conviction shall be901
evaluated as provided by subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19;902
(2)  Had a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful903
licensing authority, had other disciplinary action taken by any lawful licensing authority,904
or was denied a license by any lawful licensing authority;905
(3)  Engaged in any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or906
practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted in actual907
injury to any person.  As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprofessional conduct'908
includes the improper charting of medication and any departure from, or the failure to909
conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice;910
(4)  Violated or attempted to violate a law or any lawfully promulgated rule or regulation911
of this state, any other state, the board, the United States, or any other lawful authority,912
without regard to whether the violation is criminally punishable, which statute, law, or913
rule or regulation relates to or in part regulates the practice of nursing, when the licensee914
or applicant knows or should know that such action is violative of such law or rule;915