Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.37
(3)(6) 'Professional licensing board' means any board, bureau, commission, or other38
agency of the executive branch of state government which is created for the purpose of39
licensing or otherwise regulating or controlling any profession, business, or trade and40
which is placed by law under the jurisdiction of the division director of the professional41
licensing boards division within the office of the Secretary of State."42 23 LC 36 5513S
- 3 -
SECTION 1-2.43
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing44
board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and45
probationary licenses, by revising subsection (a) as follows:46
"(a)  A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to47
an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to48
discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board49
that the licensee or applicant has:50
(1)  Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this51
Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought or52
held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the53
board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the54
board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a55
prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the56
board if he or she so desires;57
(2)  Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the58
practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document59
connected therewith; practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement60
in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false61
statement or deceptive registration with the board;62
(3)  Been convicted of any a directly related felony or a directly related covered63
misdemeanor or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any64
other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this65
paragraph, paragraph (4) of this subsection, and subsection (q) of this Code section, the66
term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed67
a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph and68
subsection (q) of this Code section, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict69 23 LC 36 5513S
- 4 -
of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been70