Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] completing the remedial actions, whichever is earlier.1075
(8)  The denial of a predetermination petition because of the applicant's criminal record1076
shall constitute a contested case as defined in Code Section 50-13-2.  In an administrative1077
hearing or civil action reviewing the denial of a predetermination petition, the board shall1078
have the burden of proving that the applicant's criminal record directly relates to the1079
licensed occupation."1080
SECTION 2-14.1081
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-107, relating to termination of approval1082
and revocation of licenses of physician assistants by the Composite Medical Board, notice1083
and hearing, and sanctions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1084 23 LC 36 5513S
- 43 -
"(a)(1) The approval of a physician's utilization of a physician assistant may be1085
terminated and the license revoked by the board when, after due notice and a hearing, in1086
accordance with this Code section, it shall find that the assistant is incompetent or has1087
committed unethical or immoral acts, including, but not limited to, holding himself or1088
herself out or permitting another to represent him or her as a licensed physician;1089
performing otherwise than at the direction of a physician approved by the board to utilize1090
the assistant's services; habitually using intoxicants or drugs to such an extent that he or1091
she is unable safely to perform as an assistant to the physician; or being convicted in any1092
court, state or federal, of any felony or other criminal offense involving moral turpitude1093
covered misdemeanor.1094
(2)  The board shall recommend action to terminate and revoke on the basis of a criminal1095
conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1096
role of a physician assistant.