Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, a felony, a sexual offense, a probation1384
violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor are pending1385
against the person; and1386
(C)  Such person presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now1387
bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to1388
transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the1389
public."1390
SECTION 2-19.1391
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for structural1392
pest control operator certification by the Structural Pest Control Commission, by revising1393
subsection (a) as follows:1394
"(a)(1) All applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a1395
knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice of structural pest1396
control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and fumigation and the necessary1397
knowledge and ability to recognize and control those hazardous conditions which may1398
affect human life and health.  The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted1399 23 LC 36 5513S
- 55 -
of a crime involving moral turpitude directly related felony or directly related covered1400
misdemeanor.1401
(2)  The commission shall refuse to examine an applicant on the basis of a criminal1402
conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1403
role of an operator.