Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] completing the remedial actions, whichever is earlier.1299
(8)  The denial of a predetermination petition because of the applicant's criminal record1300
shall constitute a contested case as defined in Code Section 50-13-2.  In an administrative1301
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 50 - 24 LC 36 5860S
hearing or civil action reviewing the denial of a predetermination petition, the board shall1302
have the burden of proving that the applicant's criminal record directly relates to the1303
licensed occupation."1304
SECTION 2-15.1305
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-107, relating to termination of approval1306
and revocation of licenses of physician assistants by the Composite Medical Board, notice1307
and hearing, and sanctions, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1308
"(a)(1) The approval of a physician's utilization of a physician assistant may be1309
terminated and the license revoked by the board when, after due notice and a hearing, in1310
accordance with this Code section, it shall find that the assistant is incompetent or has1311
committed unethical or immoral acts, including, but not limited to, holding himself or1312
herself out or permitting another to represent him or her as a licensed physician;1313
performing otherwise than at the direction of a physician approved by the board to utilize1314
the assistant's services; habitually using intoxicants or drugs to such an extent that he or1315
she is unable safely to perform as an assistant to the physician; or being convicted in any1316
court, state or federal, of any felony or other criminal offense involving moral turpitude1317
covered misdemeanor.1318
(2)  The board shall recommend action to terminate and revoke on the basis of a criminal1319
conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1320
role of a physician assistant.