Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] "(1)  Been convicted of any directly related felony, crime involving moral turpitude, or1096
directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1097
dangerous drugs in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or country, or in the1098
courts of the United States, including but not limited to a plea of nolo contendere entered1099
to the charge,; provided, however, that such conviction shall be evaluated as provided by1100
subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19; or"1101
SECTION 2-12.1102
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-26-40, relating to refusal to grant1103
license and revocation of registered practical nurses licenses and disciplining of licensees,1104
as follows:1105
"43-26-40.1106
(a)  In addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board shall have the1107
authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant, to revoke the license of a licensee, or1108
to discipline a licensee upon a finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:1109
(1)  Been convicted of a directly related felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or any1110
directly related crime violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or1111
dangerous drugs or marijuana in the courts of this state, any other state, territory, or1112
country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo1113
contendere entered to the charge; provided, however, that such conviction shall be1114
evaluated as provided by subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19;1115
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 43 - 24 LC 36 5860S
(2)  Had a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful1116
licensing authority, had other disciplinary action taken by any lawful licensing authority,1117
or was denied a license by any lawful licensing authority;1118
(3)  Engaged in any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or1119
practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted in actual1120
injury to any person.  As used in this paragraph, the term 'unprofessional conduct'1121
includes the improper charting of medication and any departure from, or the failure to1122
conform to, the minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice;1123
(4)  Violated or attempted to violate a law or any lawfully promulgated rule or regulation1124
of this state, any other state, the board, the United States, or any other lawful authority,1125
without regard to whether the violation is criminally punishable, which statute, law, or1126
rule or regulation relates to or in part regulates the practice of nursing, when the licensee1127
or applicant knows or should know that such action is violative of such law or rule;1128