Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] to when the legally authorized person selects a funeral director or funeral establishment1066
which will handle the dead human body;1067
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 41 - 24 LC 36 5860S
(29)(28) Practicing embalming or funeral directing or operating a funeral establishment1068
or crematory prior to the board's having approved an application for licensure; or1069
(30)(29) Failing to satisfy the funeral director in full and continuous charge requirements1070
as set out in Code Section 43-18-71 or funeral establishment requirements as set out in1071
Code Section 43-18-70."1072
SECTION 2-10.1073
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-24A-9, relating to provisional permits for1074
massage therapists, by revising subsection (a) as follows:1075
"(a)  A provisional permit to practice as a provisionally permitted massage therapist shall,1076
upon proper application, be issued for a six-month period to an applicant who meets the1077
following criteria:1078
(1)  Holds and maintains a valid license as a massage therapist in another state;1079
(2)  Is not a resident of this state as confirmed in a secure and verifiable document, as1080
defined in Code Section 50-36-2;1081
(3)  Has not had a license or permit to practice as a massage therapist voided, revoked,1082
suspended, denied, or annulled by this state or another state, territory, or jurisdiction; and1083
(4)  Has not been convicted of a directly related felony in the courts of this state, any1084
other state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States, including, but not1085
limited to, a plea of nolo contendere entered to such charge or the affording of first1086
offender treatment to any such charge a plea to such charge for which an individual is1087
currently serving a first offender sentence in the same manner as provided in paragraph1088
(4) of subsection (a) of subsection (q) of Code Section 43-1-19. For purposes of this1089