Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (D)  By a prosecuting attorney or a public defender;2364
(E)  Pursuant to a court order; and2365
(F)  By an individual who is the subject of restricted criminal history record information2366
or sealed court files; and2367
(G) By criminal justice agencies for law enforcement or criminal investigative2368
purposes.2369
(2)  The confidentiality of such information shall be maintained insofar as practicable."2370
PART IX2371
SECTION 9-1.2372
Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to first2373
offenders, is amended in Code Section 42-8-66, relating to petition for exoneration and2374
discharge, hearing, retroactive grant of first offender status, and no filing fee, by revising2375
paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and subsection (d) as follows:2376
"(a)(1)  An individual who qualified for sentencing pursuant to this article but who was2377
not informed of his or her eligibility for first offender treatment may, with the consent of2378
the prosecuting attorney, petition the court in which he or she was convicted for2379
exoneration of guilt and discharge pursuant to this article."2380
"(d)  The court may issue an order retroactively granting first offender treatment and2381
discharge the defendant pursuant to this article if the court finds by a preponderance of the2382
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 92 - 24 LC 36 5860S