Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] substantially more likely than not that a criminal record supports an adverse licensing145
decision.  Before the professional licensing board may deny an applicant a license under146
subsection (a) of this Code section due to his or her criminal record, such applicant shall147
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 6 - 24 LC 36 5860S
be entitled to a hearing before the professional licensing board in accordance with148
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"149
SECTION 1-3.150
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing151
board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and152
probationary licenses, by revising subsection (j) as follows:153
"(j)  Neither the issuance of a private reprimand nor the denial of a license by reciprocity154
nor the denial of a request for reinstatement of a revoked license nor the refusal to issue a155
previously denied license shall be considered to be a contested case within the meaning of156
Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act'; notice and hearing157
within the meaning of such chapter shall not be required, but the applicant or licensee shall158
be allowed to appear before the board if he or she so requests. A board may resolve a159
pending action by the issuance of a letter of concern.  Such letter shall not be considered160
a disciplinary action or a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50 and shall not be161
disclosed to any person except the licensee or applicant."162
SECTION 1-4.163
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-1-19, relating to a professional licensing164
board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses, surrender of licenses, and165
probationary licenses, by revising subsection (q) as follows:166