Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere.49
(3)(6) 'Professional licensing board' means any board, bureau, commission, or other50
agency of the executive branch of state government which is created for the purpose of51
licensing or otherwise regulating or controlling any profession, business, or trade and52
which is placed by law under the jurisdiction of the division director of the professional53
licensing boards division within the office of the Secretary of State."54
SECTION 1-2.55
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 43-1-19, relating to56
a professional licensing board's authority to refuse, grant, revoke, and reinstate licenses,57
surrender of licenses, and probationary licenses, and adding a new subsection to read as58
follows:59
"(a)  A professional licensing board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to60
an applicant therefor or to revoke the license of a person licensed by that board or to61
discipline a person licensed by that board, upon a finding by a majority of the entire board62
that the licensee or applicant has:63
(1)  Failed to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for a license contained in this64
Code section, or under the laws, rules, or regulations under which licensure is sought or65
held; it shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the66
board that he or she meets all the requirements for the issuance of a license, and, if the67
board is not satisfied as to the applicant's qualifications, it may deny a license without a68
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 3 - 24 LC 36 5860S
prior hearing; provided, however, that the applicant shall be allowed to appear before the69
board if he or she so desires;70
(2)  Knowingly made misleading, deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the71
practice of a business or profession licensed under this title or on any document72
connected therewith; practiced fraud or deceit or intentionally made any false statement73
in obtaining a license to practice the licensed business or profession; or made a false74
statement or deceptive registration with the board;75
(3) Been convicted of any a directly related felony or a directly related covered76
misdemeanor or of any crime involving moral turpitude in the courts of this state or any77
other state, territory, or country or in the courts of the United States; as used in this78
paragraph, paragraph (4) of this subsection, and subsection (q) of this Code section, the79
term 'felony' shall include any offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed80
a felony, without regard to its designation elsewhere; and, as used in this paragraph and81
subsection (q) of this Code section, the term 'conviction' shall include a finding or verdict82
of guilty or a plea of guilty, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been83
sought;84