Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, a felony, a sexual offense, a probation1614
violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor are pending1615
against the person; and1616
(C)  Such person presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now1617
bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to1618
transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the interest of the1619
public."1620
SECTION 2-20.1621
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-45-9, relating to examination for structural1622
pest control operator certification by the Structural Pest Control Commission, by revising1623
subsection (a) as follows:1624
"(a)(1) All applicants for examination for certification as an operator must have a1625
knowledge of the practical and scientific facts underlying the practice of structural pest1626
control, control of wood-destroying organisms, and fumigation and the necessary1627
knowledge and ability to recognize and control those hazardous conditions which may1628
affect human life and health.  The commission may refuse to examine anyone convicted1629
of a crime involving moral turpitude directly related felony or directly related covered1630
misdemeanor.1631
(2)  The commission shall refuse to examine an applicant on the basis of a criminal1632
conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1633
role of an operator.