Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing382
authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed383
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 15 - 24 LC 36 5860S
individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered384
grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other385
authorization to conduct a licensed profession."386
SECTION 1-6.387
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,388
suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,389
as follows: 390
"43-15-19.391
(a)  The board shall have the power, after notice and hearing, to deny any application made392
to it, to revoke or suspend any certificate, certificate of registration, or license issued by it,393
or to reprimand any individual holding a certificate, certificate of registration, or license394
issued by it, upon the following grounds:395
(1) Commission of any fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, certificate of396
registration, or license;397
(2)  Any gross negligence, incompetency, or unprofessional conduct in the practice of398
professional engineering or land surveying as a professional engineer or a professional399
land surveyor, respectively;400
(3)  Affixing a seal to any plan, specification, plat, or report contrary to Code Section401
43-15-22;402
(4)  Conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude covered misdemeanor as403
defined in Code Section 43-1-1 in the courts of this state, the United States, or any state404
or territory of the United States or the conviction of an offense in another jurisdiction405
which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony.  'Conviction' shall include406
a finding or verdict of guilt, a plea of guilty, or a plea of nolo contendere in a criminal407
proceeding, regardless of whether the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not408
entered thereon pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42 or any comparable rule or409
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 16 - 24 LC 36 5860S
statute but shall not include a conviction that has been restricted, sealed, annulled,410
dismissed, vacated, or pardoned; provided, however, that the board may consider a plea411
for which an individual is currently serving a sentence pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8412
of Title 42, another state's first offender laws, or subsection (a) or (c) of Code Section413
16-13-2; or414
(5)  Any violation of this chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board415
pursuant to the powers conferred on it by this chapter.416