Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] deemed eligible for a license and the number deemed ineligible for a license;370
(D)  The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants, including the racial and371
ethnic distribution of applicants with a criminal record; and372
(E)  The racial and ethnic distribution of licensing applicants with a criminal record373
granted a license, denied a license for any reason, and denied a license due to a374
conviction or state supervision status."375
SECTION 1-5.376
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-1-27, relating to requirement that377
licensee notify licensing authority of felony conviction, as follows:378
"43-1-27.379
Any licensed individual who is convicted under the laws of this state, the United States, or380
any other state, territory, or country of a felony as defined in paragraph (3) of subsection381
(a) of Code Section 43-1-19 43-1-1 shall be required to notify the appropriate licensing382
authority of the conviction within ten days of the conviction. The failure of a licensed383
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 15 - 24 LC 36 5860S
individual to notify the appropriate licensing authority of a conviction shall be considered384
grounds for revocation of his or her license, permit, registration, certification, or other385
authorization to conduct a licensed profession."386
SECTION 1-6.387
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 43-15-19, relating to revocation,388
suspension, or denial of certificates, certificates of registration, or licenses, and reprimands,389
as follows: 390
"43-15-19.391