Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] or a conviction for which the individual's incarceration ended more than five years1359
before the date of the board's consideration, except for a felony conviction related to:1360
(i)  A criminal sexual act;1361
(ii)  Criminal fraud or embezzlement;1362
(iii)  Aggravated assault;1363
(iv)  Aggravated robbery;1364
(v)  Aggravated abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child;1365
(vi)  Arson;1366
(vii)  Carjacking;1367
(viii)  Kidnapping; or1368
(ix)  Manslaughter, homicide, or murder."1369
SECTION 2-16.1370
Said title is further amended in Code Section 43-34-283, relating to licensure requirements1371
for pain management clinics by the Composite Medical Board, by revising subsection (d) as1372
follows:1373
"(d)(1) Upon the filing of an application for a license, the board may cause a thorough1374
investigation of the applicant to be made and such investigation may include a criminal1375
background check; provided, however, that the board shall cause a thorough investigation1376
of a new applicant to be made, and such investigation shall include a background check. 1377
If satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications, the board shall issue1378
S. B. 157 (SUB)
- 53 - 24 LC 36 5860S
a license.  However, the board may issue licenses with varying restrictions to such1379
persons where the board deems it necessary for the purpose of safeguarding the public1380
health, safety, and welfare.1381
(2)  The board shall recommend action to deny licensure on the basis of a criminal1382
conviction or adjudication only if the conviction or adjudication directly relates to the1383
administration of a pain management clinic.