this Code section, the term:2448 (1) 'Hospital' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 31-7-22.2449 (2) 'Medical use rights' means rights or interests in real property in which the owner of2450 the property has agreed not to sell or lease such real property for identified medical uses2451 or purposes.2452 (b) It shall be unlawful for any hospital to purchase, renew, extend, lease, maintain, or hold2453 medical use rights.2454 (c) This Code section shall not be construed to impair any contracts in existence as of the2455 effective date of this Code section."2456 SECTION 3-2.2457 Code Section 50-18-70 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative2458 intent and definitions relative to open records laws, is amended by revising subsection (b)2459 as follows:2460 "(b) As used in this article, the term:2461 (1) 'Agency' shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 50-14-1 and shall2462 additionally include any association, corporation, or other similar organization that has2463 a membership or ownership body composed primarily of counties, municipal2464 corporations, or school districts of this state, their officers, or any combination thereof2465 and derives more than 33 1/3 percent of its general operating budget from payments from2466 such political subdivisions. Such term shall also include any nonprofit organization to2467 which is leased and transferred hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate2468 restructuring and any subsidiaries or foundations established by such nonprofit2469 organization in furtherance of the public mission of the hospital authority.2470 (2) 'Public record' means all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, tapes, photographs,2471 computer based or generated information, data, data fields, or similar material prepared2472 23 LC 33 9350 S. B. 162 - 96 - and maintained or received by an agency or by a private person or entity in the 2473 performance of a service or function for or on behalf of an agency or when such2474 documents have been transferred to a private person or entity by an agency for storage2475 or future governmental use, including, but not limited to, any such material in the 2476 possession or control of a nonprofit organization to which is leased and transferred2477 hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate restructuring which are related2478 to the