All hospitals that participated in the study and are were2503 exempt from obtaining a certificate of need based on paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of2504 former Code Section 31-6-47 as it existed on December 31, 2023, shall apply for a permit2505 to continue providing therapeutic cardiac catheterization services once the department2506 promulgates the rules required by this Code section."2507 SECTION 4-2.2508 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-75, relating to the functions and powers2509 of county and municipal hospital authorities, by revising paragraph (24) as follows:2510 "(24) To provide management, consulting, and operating services including, but not2511 limited to, administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services to another2512 hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, as said term is defined in Chapter 6 of this2513 title Code Section 31-6A-1, person, firm, corporation, or any other entity or any group2514 or groups of the foregoing; to enter into contracts alone or in conjunction with others to2515 provide such services without regard to the location of the parties to such transactions;2516 to receive management, consulting, and operating services, including, but not limited to,2517 administrative, operational, personnel, and maintenance services from another such2518 hospital authority, hospital, health care facility, person, firm, corporation, or any other2519 entity or any group or groups of the foregoing; and to enter into contracts alone or in2520 conjunction with others to receive such services without regard to the location of the2521 parties to such transactions;"2522 23 LC 33 9350 S. B. 162 - 98 - SECTION 4-3. 2523 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-7-94.1, the "Rural Hospital Organization2524 Assistance Act of 2017," by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (e) as follows:2525 "(1) Infrastructure