Nothing contained in this Code2541 section shall be construed as permitting any authority created under this article or any2542 qualified sponsor to finance, construct, or operate any project without obtaining any2543 certificate of need or other approval, permit, or license which, under the laws of this state,2544 is required in connection therewith."2545 23 LC 33 9350 S. B. 162 - 99 - SECTION 4-5. 2546 Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 31-8-153.1, relating to irrevocable2547 transfer of funds to trust fund and provision for indigent patients, as follows:2548 "31-8-153.1.2549 After June 30, 1993, any hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or local2550 public or governmental entity is authorized to transfer moneys to the trust fund. Transfer2551 of funds under the control of a hospital authority, county, municipality, or other state or2552 local public or governmental entity shall be a valid public purpose for which those funds2553 may be expended. The department is authorized to transfer to the trust fund moneys paid2554 to the state by a health care facility as a monetary penalty for the violation of an agreement2555 to provide a specified amount of clinical health services to indigent patients uncompensated2556 indigent or charity care pursuant to a certificate of need license held by such facility. Such2557 transfers shall be irrevocable and shall be used only for the purposes contained in Code2558 Section 31-8-154."2559 SECTION 4-6.2560 Said title is further amended in Code Section 31-11-100, relating to definitions relative to the2561 Georgia Trauma Care Network Commission, by revising paragraph (3) as follows:2562 "(3) 'Trauma center' means a facility designated by the Department