to a private person or entity by an agency for storage2475 or future governmental use, including, but not limited to, any such material in the 2476 possession or control of a nonprofit organization to which is leased and transferred2477 hospital assets of a hospital authority through a corporate restructuring which are related2478 to the operation of the hospital and other leased facilities in the performance of services2479 on behalf of the hospital authority."2480 PART IV2481 SECTION 4-1.2482 Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in Code2483 Section 31-7-3, relating to requirements for permits to operate institutions, by revising2484 subsection (a) as follows:2485 "(a) Any person or persons responsible for the operation of any institution, or who may2486 hereafter propose to establish and operate an institution and to provide specified clinical2487 services, shall submit an application to the department for a permit to operate the institution2488 and provide such services, with such application to be made on forms prescribed by the2489 department. No institution shall be operated in this state without such a permit, which shall2490 be displayed in a conspicuous place on the premises. No clinical services shall be provided2491 by an institution except as approved by the department in accordance with the rules and2492 regulations established pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1. Failure or refusal to file an2493 application for a permit shall constitute a violation of this chapter and shall be dealt with2494 as provided for in Article 1 of Chapter 5 of this title. Following inspection and2495 classification of the institution for which a permit is applied for, the department may issue2496 or refuse to issue a permit or a provisional permit. Permits issued shall remain in force and2497 23 LC 33 9350 S. B. 162 - 97 - effect until revoked or suspended; provisional permits issued shall remain in force and 2498 effect for such limited period of time as may be specified by the department. Upon2499 conclusion of the Atlantic Cardiovascular Patient Outcomes Research Team (C-PORT)2500 Study, the department shall consider and analyze the data and conclusions of the study and2501 promulgate rules pursuant to Code Section 31-7-2.1 to regulate the quality of care for2502 therapeutic cardiac catheterization. All hospitals that participated in the study and are were2503 exempt from obtaining a certificate of need based on paragraph (22) of subsection (a) of2504 former Code Section 31-6-47 as it existed on December 31, 2023, shall apply for a permit2505 to continue providing therapeutic cardiac catheterization services once the department2506 promulgates the rules required by this Code section."2507 SECTION 4-2.2508 Said title is further